Cornerstone University vs. Peace College

Deciding between Cornerstone University and William Peace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornerstone University
William Peace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Peace College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Peace College 722
  • Type
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Peace College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornerstone University
  • Peace College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Room & Board
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • Peace College $24,889
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Peace College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Admitted
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Peace College 984
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Peace College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Peace College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Peace College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornerstone University
  • Peace College
  • ACT Range
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • Peace College 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornerstone University
  • Peace College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Peace College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Peace College 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Peace College $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • Peace College 47%
  • % Women
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Peace College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • Peace College High
  • HBCU
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Peace College No
  • % White
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • Peace College 45%
  • % Asian
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Peace College 2%
  • % Black
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • Peace College 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • Peace College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Peace College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Peace College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Peace College 2%
  • % International
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • Peace College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Peace College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • Peace College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Peace College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Peace College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Peace College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Peace College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Peace College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Peace College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with William Peace University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cornerstone University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,695 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); William Peace University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; William Peace University 13:1.

Cornerstone University vs. Peace College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Peace College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Peace College ($21,335 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 0.7% lower than at Cornerstone University ($12,606 vs. $12,700).
  • William Peace University is 48.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $11,176 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.6% higher at Peace College than at Cornerstone University (about $11,176 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University as at William Peace University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 21.8% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($24,889 vs. $20,439).

Cornerstone University vs. Peace College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Peace College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peace College and Cornerstone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 50 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Incoming Peace College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; William Peace University 1080/1225.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; William Peace University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Peace College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 17.1% at Peace College.

Cornerstone University vs. Peace College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Peace College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cornerstone University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Cornerstone University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Cornerstone University graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cornerstone University graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More Cornerstone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.