Cornerstone University vs. Emory & Henry University

Deciding between Cornerstone University and Emory & Henry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornerstone University
Emory & Henry University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Emory & Henry University Emory, VA
  • Setting
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Emory & Henry University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Emory & Henry University 1,311
  • Type
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • Emory & Henry University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Emory & Henry University #647
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Emory & Henry University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Emory & Henry University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornerstone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Room & Board
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Emory & Henry University $14,648
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Emory & Henry University $21,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • Emory & Henry University $31,511
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Emory & Henry University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Emory & Henry University 2,569
  • Admitted
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Emory & Henry University 2,149
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Emory & Henry University 83.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Emory & Henry University 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Emory & Henry University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Emory & Henry University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Emory & Henry University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Emory & Henry University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Emory & Henry University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornerstone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • ACT Range
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • Emory & Henry University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Emory & Henry University 1051/1223
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Emory & Henry University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornerstone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Emory & Henry University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Emory & Henry University
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • History (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Emory & Henry University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Emory & Henry University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Emory & Henry University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Emory & Henry University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • Emory & Henry University 41%
  • % Women
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • Emory & Henry University Low
  • HBCU
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • % White
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • Emory & Henry University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Black
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • Emory & Henry University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • Emory & Henry University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 2%
  • % International
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • Emory & Henry University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Emory & Henry University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Learn More
  • Cornerstone University Details
  • Emory & Henry University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Emory & Henry University in Emory, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cornerstone University is larger than Emory & Henry University based on total student enrollment (1,695 students vs. 1,311 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Emory & Henry University is in Emory, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emory & Henry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Emory & Henry University 12:1.

Cornerstone University vs. Emory & Henry University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Emory & Henry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Emory & Henry University ($21,335 vs. $21,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornerstone University are 13.3% lower than at Emory & Henry University ($12,700 vs. $14,648).
  • Emory & Henry University is 69.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $16,000 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.6% higher at Emory & Henry University than at Cornerstone University (about $16,000 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Emory & Henry University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emory & Henry University students is 54.2% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($31,511 vs. $20,439).

Cornerstone University vs. Emory & Henry University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Emory & Henry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emory & Henry University and Cornerstone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emory & Henry University (1140) is 40 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Incoming Emory & Henry University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Emory & Henry University 1051/1223.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; Emory & Henry University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Emory & Henry University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Emory & Henry University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
  • Emory & Henry University has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 11.9% at Emory & Henry University.

Cornerstone University vs. Emory & Henry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Emory & Henry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emory & Henry University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Emory & Henry University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Emory & Henry University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emory & Henry University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Emory & Henry University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.