Cornell vs. UVM

Deciding between Cornell University and University of Vermont? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornell University
University of Vermont

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornell Ithaca, NY
  • UVM Burlington, VT
  • Setting
  • Cornell Small City
  • UVM Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornell 26,793
  • UVM 14,476
  • Type
  • Cornell Private 4 Year
  • UVM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornell #19
  • UVM #205
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornell -
  • UVM -
  • Status
  • Cornell Non-profit
  • UVM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornell
  • UVM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornell $69,314
  • UVM $19,058
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornell $69,314
  • UVM $45,502
  • Room & Board
  • Cornell $19,428
  • UVM $13,776
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornell $26,361
  • UVM $20,084
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornell $61,779
  • UVM $19,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornell 48%
  • UVM 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornell 62,993
  • UVM 27,138
  • Admitted
  • Cornell 5,516
  • UVM 17,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornell 8.8%
  • UVM 65.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornell 63.9%
  • UVM 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornell 1540
  • UVM 1370
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornell 34
  • UVM 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornell 3.9
  • UVM 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornell A
  • UVM A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornell Elite
  • UVM Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornell Extreme
  • UVM Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cornell 33/35
  • UVM 30/32
  • SAT Range
  • Cornell 1500/1570
  • UVM 1290/1440
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornell Required
  • UVM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornell Jan 2, 2027
  • UVM Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornell 9:1
  • UVM 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornell
    • Engineering (17%)
    • Agriculture (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
  • UVM
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornell 93%
  • UVM 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornell $98,400
  • UVM $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornell 87%
  • UVM 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornell $12,000
  • UVM $22,300
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornell $124
  • UVM $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornell 47%
  • UVM 37%
  • % Women
  • Cornell 53%
  • UVM 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornell Very High
  • UVM Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cornell No
  • UVM No
  • % White
  • Cornell 41%
  • UVM 82%
  • % Asian
  • Cornell 18%
  • UVM 3%
  • % Black
  • Cornell 6%
  • UVM 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornell 12%
  • UVM 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cornell 0%
  • UVM 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornell 0%
  • UVM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornell 4%
  • UVM 3%
  • % International
  • Cornell 10%
  • UVM 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornell 8%
  • UVM 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornell 32%
  • UVM 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornell 55%
  • UVM 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornell Yes
  • UVM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornell No
  • UVM No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornell Yes
  • UVM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornell No
  • UVM No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornell No
  • UVM No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornell University in Ithaca, NY with University of Vermont in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cornell University is larger than UVM based on total student enrollment (26,793 students vs. 14,476 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornell University is located in Ithaca, NY (Small City setting); University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
  • Cornell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Vermont is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornell University 9:1; University of Vermont 17:1.

Cornell vs. UVM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornell or UVM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Vermont than Cornell ($20,084 vs. $26,361).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Vermont are 29.1% lower than at Cornell University ($13,776 vs. $19,428).
  • Cornell University is 263.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVM (about $50,256 more per year; $69,314.00 vs. $19,058.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.3% higher at Cornell than at University of Vermont (about $23,812 more per year; $69,314.00 vs. $45,502.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Vermont than at Cornell University (93% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cornell University students is 210.5% larger than aid received by University of Vermont students ($61,779 vs. $19,897).

Cornell vs. UVM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornell or UVM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVM and Cornell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cornell University (1540) is 170 points higher than at UVM (1370).
  • Incoming Cornell students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at UVM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornell University 1500/1570; University of Vermont 1290/1440.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornell University 33/35; University of Vermont 30/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornell - Required; UVM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cornell Jan 2, 2027; UVM Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cornell students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at UVM (3.75).
  • UVM has a higher acceptance rate (65.3%) than Cornell (8.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.9% at Cornell vs. 15.8% at UVM.

Cornell vs. UVM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornell and UVM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cornell University's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than University of Vermont's (72%).
  • Graduates from Cornell University earn a median of about $44,900 more per year than UVM graduates about ten years after starting college ($98,400 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornell University graduates have a $10,300 lower median loan debt than UVM graduates ($12,000 vs. $22,300).
  • Among borrowers, Cornell graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UVM graduates ($124 vs. $230).
  • More Cornell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVM students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.