Corban University vs. West Virginia Wesleyan College
Deciding between Corban University and West Virginia Wesleyan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Corban University
West Virginia Wesleyan College
-
Overview
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Location
-
Corban University Salem, OR
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Corban University Rural Fringe
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Corban University 1,029
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,055
-
-
- Type
-
Corban University Private 4 Year
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Corban University #931
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College #910
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Corban University Baptist
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Corban University Non-profit
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Corban University corban.edu
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College wvwc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Corban University
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College
-
-
-
Cost
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Corban University $40,280
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $34,090
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Corban University $40,280
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $34,090
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Corban University $12,694
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $12,988
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Corban University $27,119
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $19,218
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Corban University $24,715
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $29,150
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Corban University 99%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Applied
-
Corban University 557
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,397
-
-
- Admitted
-
Corban University 523
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,304
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Corban University 93.9%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 93.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Corban University 27.3%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 22.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Corban University 1080
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Corban University 23
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Corban University 3.53
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Corban University A-
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Corban University Easy
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Corban University
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Corban University 21/26
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Corban University 1003/1165
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 892/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Corban University Test-free
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Corban University Aug 1, 2027
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College
-
-
-
Academics
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Corban University 17:1
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Corban University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Business (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Physical Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Graduation Rate
-
Corban University 50%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Corban University $40,000
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Corban University 72%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Corban University $26,000
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Corban University $268
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- % Men
-
Corban University 46%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Corban University 54%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Corban University Low
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Corban University No
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College No
-
-
- % White
-
Corban University 74%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Corban University 4%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Corban University 1%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Corban University 3%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Corban University 1%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Corban University 0%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Corban University 8%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Corban University 3%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Corban University 6%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- % In-State
-
Corban University 53%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Corban University 24%
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Corban University
- West Virginia Wesleyan College
- Campus Housing
-
Corban University Yes
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Corban University No
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Corban University Yes
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Corban University Yes
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Corban University No
-
West Virginia Wesleyan College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Corban University in Salem, OR with West Virginia Wesleyan College in Buckhannon, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia Wesleyan College is larger than Corban University based on total student enrollment (1,055 students vs. 1,029 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Corban University is located in Salem, OR (Rural Fringe setting); West Virginia Wesleyan College is in Buckhannon, WV (Remote Town setting).
- Corban University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Corban University 17:1; West Virginia Wesleyan College 13:1.
Corban University vs. West Virginia Wesleyan College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Corban University or West Virginia Wesleyan College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia Wesleyan College than Corban University ($19,218 vs. $27,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Corban University are 2.3% lower than at West Virginia Wesleyan College ($12,694 vs. $12,988).
- Corban University is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia Wesleyan College (about $6,190 more per year; $40,280.00 vs. $34,090.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.2% higher at Corban University than at West Virginia Wesleyan College (about $6,190 more per year; $40,280.00 vs. $34,090.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia Wesleyan College than at Corban University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia Wesleyan College students is 17.9% larger than aid received by Corban University students ($29,150 vs. $24,715).
Corban University vs. West Virginia Wesleyan College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Corban University or West Virginia Wesleyan College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia Wesleyan College and Corban University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Corban University (1080) is 50 points higher than at West Virginia Wesleyan College (1030).
- Incoming Corban University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at West Virginia Wesleyan College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Corban University 1003/1165; West Virginia Wesleyan College 892/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Corban University 21/26; West Virginia Wesleyan College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Corban University - Test-free; West Virginia Wesleyan College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Corban University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Corban University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at West Virginia Wesleyan College (3.52).
- Corban University has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than West Virginia Wesleyan College (93.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.3% at Corban University vs. 22.6% at West Virginia Wesleyan College.
Corban University vs. West Virginia Wesleyan College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Corban University and West Virginia Wesleyan College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Virginia Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Corban University's (50%).
- Graduates from West Virginia Wesleyan College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Corban University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Corban University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Corban University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Corban University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.