Cooper Union vs. Pace University

Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cooper Union
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cooper Union -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cooper Union
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Cooper Union No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cooper Union No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cooper Union No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cooper Union No
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cooper Union vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Pace University ($26,283 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art are 15.4% lower than at Pace University ($19,090 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $6,470 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Pace University than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $6,470 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($38,755 vs. $35,136).

Cooper Union vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Cooper Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 140 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Cooper Union vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $900 more per year than Pace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $63,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $8,338 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($16,662 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($172 vs. $258).
  • More Cooper Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.