CUW vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Concordia University Wisconsin and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Wisconsin

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CUW Mequon, WI
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • CUW Rural Fringe
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CUW 5,253
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • CUW Private 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CUW #442
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • CUW Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CUW
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CUW $35,470
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CUW $35,470
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • CUW $13,200
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • CUW $31,916
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CUW $21,379
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CUW 99%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CUW 3,945
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • CUW 3,085
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CUW 78.2%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • CUW 14.1%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CUW
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • CUW 23
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • CUW 3.52
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CUW A-
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CUW Moderate
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CUW
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • CUW 20/26
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • CUW
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CUW Test optional
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CUW
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CUW 11:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CUW
    • Business (40%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CUW 58%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CUW $46,100
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CUW 52%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CUW $23,925
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CUW $247
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CUW 42%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • CUW 58%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CUW Low
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • CUW No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • CUW 72%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • CUW 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • CUW 15%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • CUW 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • CUW 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CUW 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CUW 3%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • CUW 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CUW 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CUW 54%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CUW 34%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CUW Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CUW No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • CUW Yes
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CUW Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CUW No
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Northwest is larger than CUW based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 5,253 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia University Wisconsin is located in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

CUW vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CUW or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than CUW ($7,916 vs. $31,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 32.5% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($8,907 vs. $13,200).
  • Concordia University Wisconsin is 308.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $26,795 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 120.4% higher at CUW than at Purdue University Northwest (about $19,376 more per year; $35,470.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Wisconsin than at Purdue University Northwest (99% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students is 205.8% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($21,379 vs. $6,992).

CUW vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CUW or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and CUW.

  • Incoming CUW students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPurdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Wisconsin 20/26; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CUW - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CUW students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
  • CUW has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at CUW vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

CUW vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CUW and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.