CUW vs. MIAD

Deciding between Concordia University Wisconsin and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Wisconsin

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CUW Mequon, WI
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • CUW Rural Fringe
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CUW 5,253
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • CUW Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CUW #442
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • CUW Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CUW
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CUW $35,470
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CUW $35,470
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • CUW $13,200
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • CUW $31,916
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CUW $21,379
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CUW 99%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CUW 3,945
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • CUW 3,085
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CUW 78.2%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • CUW 14.1%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CUW
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • CUW 23
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • CUW 3.52
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CUW A-
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • CUW Moderate
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • CUW
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • CUW 20/26
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • CUW
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CUW Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CUW
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CUW 11:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CUW
    • Business (40%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CUW 58%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CUW $46,100
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CUW 52%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CUW $23,925
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CUW $247
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CUW 42%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • CUW 58%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CUW Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • CUW No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • CUW 72%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • CUW 2%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • CUW 15%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • CUW 2%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • CUW 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CUW 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CUW 3%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • CUW 2%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CUW 2%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CUW 54%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CUW 34%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CUW Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CUW No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • CUW Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CUW Yes
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CUW No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Wisconsin is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (5,253 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia University Wisconsin is located in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

CUW vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CUW or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than CUW ($27,579 vs. $31,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 17% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($10,955 vs. $13,200).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 23.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUW (about $8,273 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at MIAD than at Concordia University Wisconsin (about $8,273 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Concordia University Wisconsin (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 21.7% larger than aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students ($26,015 vs. $21,379).

CUW vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CUW or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and CUW.

  • Incoming MIAD students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at CUW).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Wisconsin 20/26; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CUW - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CUW students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • CUW has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at CUW vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

CUW vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CUW and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Concordia University Wisconsin's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's (57%).
  • Graduates from Concordia University Wisconsin earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Wisconsin graduates have a $3,075 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($23,925 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, CUW graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($247 vs. $279).
  • More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUW students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.