Concordia University-Irvine vs. Rockhurst

Deciding between Concordia University Irvine and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Irvine
Rockhurst University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Concordia University-Irvine Irvine, CA
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Concordia University-Irvine Midsize City
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Concordia University-Irvine 3,658
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Type
  • Concordia University-Irvine Private 4 Year
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Concordia University-Irvine #455
  • Rockhurst #324
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Concordia University-Irvine Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Rockhurst Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Concordia University-Irvine Non-profit
  • Rockhurst Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Concordia University-Irvine
  • Rockhurst
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Concordia University-Irvine $43,480
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Concordia University-Irvine $43,480
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Room & Board
  • Concordia University-Irvine $14,270
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Concordia University-Irvine $29,845
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Concordia University-Irvine $28,966
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Concordia University-Irvine 100%
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Concordia University-Irvine 4,413
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Admitted
  • Concordia University-Irvine 2,912
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Concordia University-Irvine 66%
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Concordia University-Irvine 11.6%
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Concordia University-Irvine 1150
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Concordia University-Irvine 25
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Concordia University-Irvine 3.61
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Concordia University-Irvine A-
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Concordia University-Irvine Challenging
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Concordia University-Irvine Low
  • Rockhurst Low
  • ACT Range
  • Concordia University-Irvine 21/29
  • Rockhurst 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Concordia University-Irvine 1030/1260
  • Rockhurst 1116/1246
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Concordia University-Irvine Test-free
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Concordia University-Irvine
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Concordia University-Irvine 13:1
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Concordia University-Irvine
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Concordia University-Irvine 51%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Concordia University-Irvine $48,300
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Concordia University-Irvine 70%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Concordia University-Irvine $22,678
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Concordia University-Irvine $234
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Concordia University-Irvine 36%
  • Rockhurst 34%
  • % Women
  • Concordia University-Irvine 64%
  • Rockhurst 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Concordia University-Irvine High
  • Rockhurst Low
  • HBCU
  • Concordia University-Irvine No
  • Rockhurst No
  • % White
  • Concordia University-Irvine 45%
  • Rockhurst 72%
  • % Asian
  • Concordia University-Irvine 7%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % Black
  • Concordia University-Irvine 4%
  • Rockhurst 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Concordia University-Irvine 21%
  • Rockhurst 7%
  • % Native American
  • Concordia University-Irvine 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Concordia University-Irvine 0%
  • Rockhurst 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Concordia University-Irvine 5%
  • Rockhurst 3%
  • % International
  • Concordia University-Irvine 4%
  • Rockhurst 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Concordia University-Irvine 14%
  • Rockhurst 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Concordia University-Irvine 74%
  • Rockhurst 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Concordia University-Irvine 23%
  • Rockhurst 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Concordia University-Irvine Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Concordia University-Irvine No
  • Rockhurst No
  • Meal Plan
  • Concordia University-Irvine Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Concordia University-Irvine Yes
  • Rockhurst Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Concordia University-Irvine No
  • Rockhurst No

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia University Irvine in Irvine, CA with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Irvine is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (3,658 students vs. 3,577 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia University Irvine is located in Irvine, CA (Midsize City setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • Concordia University Irvine is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Irvine 13:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.

Concordia University-Irvine vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Concordia University-Irvine or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockhurst University than Concordia University-Irvine ($25,787 vs. $29,845).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 16.5% lower than at Concordia University Irvine ($11,920 vs. $14,270).
  • Rockhurst University is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Irvine (about $1,486 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $43,480.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Rockhurst than at Concordia University Irvine (about $1,486 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $43,480.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Irvine as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 19.3% larger than aid received by Concordia University Irvine students ($34,562 vs. $28,966).

Concordia University-Irvine vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Concordia University-Irvine or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and Concordia University-Irvine.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Concordia University-Irvine (1150).
  • Incoming Concordia University-Irvine students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Rockhurst).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Irvine 1030/1260; Rockhurst University 1116/1246.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Irvine 21/29; Rockhurst University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia University-Irvine - Test-free; Rockhurst - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Concordia University-Irvine (3.61).
  • Rockhurst has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Concordia University-Irvine (66%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Concordia University-Irvine vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.

Concordia University-Irvine vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Concordia University-Irvine and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Concordia University Irvine's (51%).
  • Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Concordia University-Irvine graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $2,178 lower median loan debt than Concordia University-Irvine graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,678).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University-Irvine graduates ($211 vs. $234).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University-Irvine students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.