Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. UWM
Deciding between Concordia University Ann Arbor and University of Wisconsin Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concordia University Ann Arbor
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
-
Overview
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Location
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
-
UWM Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Midsize City
-
UWM Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,135
-
UWM 22,450
-
-
- Type
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Private 4 Year
-
UWM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor #922
-
UWM #828
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
UWM -
-
-
- Status
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Non-profit
-
UWM Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
UWM
-
-
-
Cost
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
UWM $10,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
UWM $22,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $12,800
-
UWM $11,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $31,080
-
UWM $16,263
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $20,825
-
UWM $6,347
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 100%
-
UWM 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Applied
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2,556
-
UWM 16,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,770
-
UWM 14,581
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 69.2%
-
UWM 90.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 6.1%
-
UWM 23.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
UWM
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21
-
UWM 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3.19
-
UWM 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor B+
-
UWM B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Very Easy
-
UWM Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
UWM
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24
-
UWM 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
UWM
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Test optional
-
UWM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
UWM Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1
-
UWM 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Business (19%)
- Work and Family Studies (18%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
UWM
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Graduation Rate
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 40%
-
UWM 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $39,000
-
UWM $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 52%
-
UWM 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $23,925
-
UWM $24,958
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $247
-
UWM $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- % Men
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 42%
-
UWM 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 58%
-
UWM 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
UWM Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
UWM No
-
-
- % White
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 78%
-
UWM 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
UWM 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 9%
-
UWM 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3%
-
UWM 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 5%
-
UWM 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
UWM 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- % In-State
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 66%
-
UWM 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 15%
-
UWM 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- UWM
- Campus Housing
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
UWM Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
UWM No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
UWM Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
UWM No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
UWM Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concordia University Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI with University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is larger than Concordia University Ann Arbor based on total student enrollment (22,450 students vs. 1,135 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concordia University Ann Arbor is located in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 17:1.
Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. UWM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concordia University Ann Arbor or UWM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee than Concordia University Ann Arbor ($16,263 vs. $31,080).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee are 8.7% lower than at Concordia University Ann Arbor ($11,684 vs. $12,800).
- Concordia University Ann Arbor is 240.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWM (about $25,012 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $10,398.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.1% higher at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (about $13,012 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $22,398.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Ann Arbor students is 228.1% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Milwaukee students ($20,825 vs. $6,347).
Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. UWM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concordia University Ann Arbor or UWM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWM and Concordia University Ann Arbor.
- Incoming Concordia University Ann Arbor students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at UWM (21).
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia University Ann Arbor - Test optional; UWM - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UWM Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Concordia University Ann Arbor students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at UWM (3.16).
- UWM has a higher acceptance rate (90.7%) than Concordia University Ann Arbor (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.1% at Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. 23.8% at UWM.
Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. UWM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concordia University Ann Arbor and UWM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Concordia University Ann Arbor is the same as at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (40% vs. 40%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Milwaukee earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have a $1,033 lower median loan debt than UWM graduates ($23,925 vs. $24,958).
- Among borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWM graduates ($247 vs. $258).
- More UWM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University Ann Arbor students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.