Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between Concordia University Ann Arbor and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Midsize City
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,135
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Private 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor #922
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor cuaa.edu
  • Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $12,800
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $31,080
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $20,825
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 100%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Calculate
  • Appalachian Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 2,556
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,770
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 69.2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 6.1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 21
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 3.19
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor B+
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Very Easy
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Test optional
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor
    • Business (19%)
    • Work and Family Studies (18%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (6%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 40%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $39,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 52%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $23,925
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor $247
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 42%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 58%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 78%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 9%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 5%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 66%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor 15%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor Details
  • Appalachian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia University Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Ann Arbor is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,135 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia University Ann Arbor is located in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Concordia University Ann Arbor or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Concordia University Ann Arbor ($13,435 vs. $31,080).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 26.3% lower than at Concordia University Ann Arbor ($9,430 vs. $12,800).
  • Concordia University Ann Arbor is 88.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Appalachian Bible College (about $16,650 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.8% higher at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at Appalachian Bible College (about $16,650 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Ann Arbor as at Appalachian Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Ann Arbor students is 15.3% larger than aid received by Appalachian Bible College students ($20,825 vs. $18,061).

Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Concordia University Ann Arbor or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Concordia University Ann Arbor.

  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Concordia University Ann Arbor).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAppalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia University Ann Arbor - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Concordia University Ann Arbor (3.19).
  • Appalachian Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Concordia University Ann Arbor (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.1% at Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

Concordia University Ann Arbor vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Concordia University Ann Arbor and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Concordia University Ann Arbor's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
  • Graduates from Concordia University Ann Arbor earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $10,425 lower median loan debt than Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates ($13,500 vs. $23,925).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $108 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates ($139 vs. $247).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University Ann Arbor students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.