Concordia College at Moorhead vs. EC

Deciding between Concordia College at Moorhead and Elmira College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia College at Moorhead
Elmira College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead, MN
  • EC Elmira, NY
  • Setting
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Midsize Suburban
  • EC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1,935
  • EC 786
  • Type
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Private 4 Year
  • EC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Concordia College at Moorhead #260
  • EC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • EC -
  • Status
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Non-profit
  • EC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
  • EC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
  • EC $38,976
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
  • EC $38,976
  • Room & Board
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $12,530
  • EC $14,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $25,190
  • EC $23,682
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $20,764
  • EC $28,780
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 100%
  • EC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 4,763
  • EC 2,674
  • Admitted
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2,984
  • EC 2,058
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 62.6%
  • EC 77%
  • Enrolled
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 18.6%
  • EC 12.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1290
  • EC 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 24
  • EC 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 3.58
  • EC 3.22
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Concordia College at Moorhead A-
  • EC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Difficult
  • EC Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Low
  • EC
  • ACT Range
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28
  • EC 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420
  • EC 1090/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Test optional
  • EC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
  • EC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1
  • EC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • EC
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 69%
  • EC 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $48,300
  • EC $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 86%
  • EC 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $27,000
  • EC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $279
  • EC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 47%
  • EC 34%
  • % Women
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 53%
  • EC 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Very Low
  • EC Low
  • HBCU
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • EC No
  • % White
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 85%
  • EC 80%
  • % Asian
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • EC 2%
  • % Black
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • EC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • EC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1%
  • EC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 0%
  • EC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • EC 2%
  • % International
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 3%
  • EC 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 5%
  • EC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 66%
  • EC 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 29%
  • EC 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • EC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • EC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • EC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • EC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • EC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia College at Moorhead in Moorhead, MN with Elmira College in Elmira, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia College at Moorhead is larger than EC based on total student enrollment (1,935 students vs. 786 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia College at Moorhead is located in Moorhead, MN (Midsize Suburban setting); Elmira College is in Elmira, NY (Small City setting).
  • Concordia College at Moorhead is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elmira College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1; Elmira College 11:1.

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. EC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Concordia College at Moorhead or EC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmira College than Concordia College at Moorhead ($23,682 vs. $25,190).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia College at Moorhead are 13.9% lower than at Elmira College ($12,530 vs. $14,550).
  • Elmira College is 25% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia College at Moorhead (about $7,806 more per year; $38,976.00 vs. $31,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25% higher at EC than at Concordia College at Moorhead (about $7,806 more per year; $38,976.00 vs. $31,170.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Concordia College at Moorhead as at Elmira College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmira College students is 38.6% larger than aid received by Concordia College at Moorhead students ($28,780 vs. $20,764).

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. EC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Concordia College at Moorhead or EC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between EC and Concordia College at Moorhead.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Concordia College at Moorhead (1290) is 50 points higher than at EC (1240).
  • Incoming EC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Concordia College at Moorhead).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420; Elmira College 1090/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28; Elmira College 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia College at Moorhead - Test optional; EC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Concordia College at Moorhead students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at EC (3.22).
  • EC has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Concordia College at Moorhead (62.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Concordia College at Moorhead vs. 12.3% at EC.

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. EC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Concordia College at Moorhead and EC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Concordia College at Moorhead's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Elmira College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Concordia College at Moorhead earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than EC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmira College and Concordia College at Moorhead graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Elmira College and Concordia College at Moorhead graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Concordia College at Moorhead graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EC students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.