Concordia College at Moorhead vs. CBU
Deciding between Concordia College at Moorhead and Christian Brothers University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concordia College at Moorhead
Christian Brothers University
-
Overview
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Location
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead, MN
-
CBU Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Midsize Suburban
-
CBU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1,935
-
CBU 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Private 4 Year
-
CBU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concordia College at Moorhead #260
-
CBU #525
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
CBU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Non-profit
-
CBU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concordia College at Moorhead concordiacollege.edu
-
CBU cbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
CBU
-
-
-
Cost
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
CBU $38,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $12,530
-
CBU $11,055
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $25,190
-
CBU $16,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $20,764
-
CBU $31,234
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 100%
-
CBU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Applied
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 4,763
-
CBU 1,504
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2,984
-
CBU 1,304
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 62.6%
-
CBU 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 18.6%
-
CBU 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1290
-
CBU 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 24
-
CBU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3.58
-
CBU 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concordia College at Moorhead A-
-
CBU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Difficult
-
CBU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Low
-
CBU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28
-
CBU 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420
-
CBU 1020/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Test optional
-
CBU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
CBU
-
-
-
Academics
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1
-
CBU 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
CBU
- Business (39%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Graduation Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 69%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $48,300
-
CBU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 86%
-
CBU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $27,000
-
CBU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $279
-
CBU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- % Men
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 47%
-
CBU 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 53%
-
CBU 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Very Low
-
CBU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
CBU No
-
-
- % White
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 85%
-
CBU 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
CBU 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
CBU 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 0%
-
CBU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
CBU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3%
-
CBU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 5%
-
CBU 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- % In-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 66%
-
CBU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 29%
-
CBU 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- CBU
- Campus Housing
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
CBU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
CBU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
CBU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concordia College at Moorhead in Moorhead, MN with Christian Brothers University in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia College at Moorhead is larger than CBU based on total student enrollment (1,935 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concordia College at Moorhead is located in Moorhead, MN (Midsize Suburban setting); Christian Brothers University is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Concordia College at Moorhead is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christian Brothers University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1; Christian Brothers University 9:1.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. CBU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concordia College at Moorhead or CBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christian Brothers University than Concordia College at Moorhead ($16,754 vs. $25,190).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christian Brothers University are 11.8% lower than at Concordia College at Moorhead ($11,055 vs. $12,530).
- Christian Brothers University is 23.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia College at Moorhead (about $7,250 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at CBU than at Concordia College at Moorhead (about $7,250 more per year; $38,420.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Concordia College at Moorhead as at Christian Brothers University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Christian Brothers University students is 50.4% larger than aid received by Concordia College at Moorhead students ($31,234 vs. $20,764).
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. CBU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concordia College at Moorhead or CBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CBU and Concordia College at Moorhead.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Concordia College at Moorhead (1290) is 90 points higher than at CBU (1200).
- Incoming Concordia College at Moorhead students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at CBU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420; Christian Brothers University 1020/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28; Christian Brothers University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia College at Moorhead - Test optional; CBU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman CBU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Concordia College at Moorhead (3.58).
- CBU has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Concordia College at Moorhead (62.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Concordia College at Moorhead vs. 13.4% at CBU.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. CBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concordia College at Moorhead and CBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Concordia College at Moorhead's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Christian Brothers University's (52%).
- Graduates from Christian Brothers University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Christian Brothers University and Concordia College at Moorhead graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Christian Brothers University and Concordia College at Moorhead graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Concordia College at Moorhead graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.