Concord University vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Concord University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concord University
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
Concord University Athens, WV
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Concord University Remote Town
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concord University 1,943
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
Concord University Public 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concord University #980
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concord University -
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Concord University Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concord University concord.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concord University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concord University $10,664
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concord University $22,000
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concord University $12,546
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concord University $11,379
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concord University $11,072
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concord University 97%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
Concord University 2,582
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concord University 2,390
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concord University 92.6%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concord University 18.2%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concord University 960
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concord University 20
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concord University 3.4
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concord University B+
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concord University Extremely Easy
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concord University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concord University 17/24
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concord University 830/1090
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concord University Test optional
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concord University
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concord University 16:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concord University
- Business (19%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Concord University 34%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concord University $33,100
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concord University 51%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concord University $19,500
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concord University $201
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
Concord University 38%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concord University 62%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concord University Very Low
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concord University No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Concord University 86%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concord University 1%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concord University 7%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concord University 1%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concord University 1%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concord University 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concord University 0%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Concord University 4%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concord University 0%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
Concord University 66%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concord University 30%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concord University
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Concord University Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concord University Yes
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concord University Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concord University Yes
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concord University Yes
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concord University in Athens, WV with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concord University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concord University is located in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concord University 16:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
Concord University vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concord University or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than Valor Christian College ($11,379 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 16.3% lower than at Concord University ($10,500 vs. $12,546).
- Concord University is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $652 more per year; $10,664.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 119.7% higher at Concord University than at Valor Christian College (about $11,988 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concord University than at Valor Christian College (97% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concord University students is 96.5% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($11,072 vs. $5,634).
Concord University vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concord University or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Concord University.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concord University 830/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concord University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concord University - Test optional; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
Concord University vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concord University and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.