Concord University vs. Manna University
Deciding between Concord University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concord University
Manna University
-
Overview
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Location
-
Concord University Athens, WV
-
Manna University Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Concord University Remote Town
-
Manna University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concord University 1,943
-
Manna University 268
-
-
- Type
-
Concord University Public 4 Year
-
Manna University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concord University #980
-
Manna University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concord University -
-
Manna University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Concord University Non-profit
-
Manna University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concord University concord.edu
-
Manna University manna.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concord University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Cost
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concord University $10,664
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concord University $22,000
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concord University $12,546
-
Manna University $18,408
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concord University $11,379
-
Manna University $12,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concord University $11,072
-
Manna University $5,047
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concord University 97%
-
Manna University 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Applied
-
Concord University 2,582
-
Manna University 93
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concord University 2,390
-
Manna University 49
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concord University 92.6%
-
Manna University 52.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concord University 18.2%
-
Manna University 32.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concord University 960
-
Manna University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concord University 20
-
Manna University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concord University 3.4
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concord University B+
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concord University Extremely Easy
-
Manna University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concord University
-
Manna University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concord University 17/24
-
Manna University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concord University 830/1090
-
Manna University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concord University Test optional
-
Manna University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concord University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Academics
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concord University 16:1
-
Manna University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concord University
- Business (19%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Manna University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Graduation Rate
-
Concord University 34%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concord University $33,100
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concord University 51%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concord University $19,500
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concord University $201
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concord University
- Manna University
- % Men
-
Concord University 38%
-
Manna University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concord University 62%
-
Manna University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concord University Very Low
-
Manna University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concord University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
- % White
-
Concord University 86%
-
Manna University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concord University 1%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concord University 7%
-
Manna University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concord University 1%
-
Manna University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concord University 1%
-
Manna University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concord University 0%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concord University 0%
-
Manna University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Concord University 4%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concord University 0%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Concord University
- Manna University
- % In-State
-
Concord University 66%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concord University 30%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concord University
- Manna University
- Campus Housing
-
Concord University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concord University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concord University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concord University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concord University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concord University in Athens, WV with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concord University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concord University is located in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concord University 16:1; Manna University 10:1.
Concord University vs. Manna University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concord University or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than Manna University ($11,379 vs. $12,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concord University are 31.8% lower than at Manna University ($12,546 vs. $18,408).
- Concord University is 17.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $1,559 more per year; $10,664.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 141.6% higher at Concord University than at Manna University (about $12,895 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concord University than at Manna University (97% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concord University students is 119.4% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($11,072 vs. $5,047).
Concord University vs. Manna University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concord University or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Concord University.
- Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concord University 830/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concord University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concord University - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
- Concord University has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Manna University (52.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Concord University vs. 32.7% at Manna University.
Concord University vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concord University and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.