Conception Seminary College vs. Missouri Valley College

Deciding between Conception Seminary College and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Setting
  • Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Conception Seminary College 63
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Type
  • Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Conception Seminary College Non-profit
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Room & Board
  • Conception Seminary College $15,590
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Conception Seminary College $31,028
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College $11,670
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Conception Seminary College Calculate
  • Missouri Valley College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Conception Seminary College 22
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Admitted
  • Conception Seminary College 7
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 31.8%
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Conception Seminary College 26
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Conception Seminary College 3.32
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Conception Seminary College B+
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Conception Seminary College Average
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Conception Seminary College High
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Conception Seminary College 25/27
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Conception Seminary College Required
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Conception Seminary College 4:1
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Conception Seminary College
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 17%
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Conception Seminary College -
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Conception Seminary College 94%
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • % Women
  • Conception Seminary College 6%
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Conception Seminary College Medium
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • % White
  • Conception Seminary College 72%
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • % Asian
  • Conception Seminary College 5%
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Conception Seminary College 20%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Conception Seminary College 29%
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Conception Seminary College 71%
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Learn More
  • Conception Seminary College Details
  • Missouri Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Valley College is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 63 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Conception Seminary College is located in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Conception Seminary College 4:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.

Conception Seminary College vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Conception Seminary College or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Conception Seminary College ($18,923 vs. $31,028).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 27.5% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($11,300 vs. $15,590).
  • Conception Seminary College is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $2,506 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at Conception Seminary College than at Missouri Valley College (about $2,506 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 62.9% larger than aid received by Conception Seminary College students ($19,012 vs. $11,670).

Conception Seminary College vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Conception Seminary College or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Conception Seminary College.

  • Incoming Conception Seminary College students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Conception Seminary College 25/27; Missouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Conception Seminary College - Required; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Conception Seminary College students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • Missouri Valley College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Conception Seminary College vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.

Conception Seminary College vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Conception Seminary College and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Missouri Valley College's six-year graduation rate (26%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.