CCBC vs. Valley Forge Military College

Deciding between Community College of Beaver County and Valley Forge Military College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCBC Monaca, PA
  • Valley Forge Military College Wayne, PA
  • Setting
  • CCBC Large Suburban
  • Valley Forge Military College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CCBC 1,936
  • Valley Forge Military College 97
  • Type
  • CCBC Public 2 Year
  • Valley Forge Military College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College -
  • Status
  • CCBC Non-profit
  • Valley Forge Military College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCBC $7,500
  • Valley Forge Military College $32,176
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCBC $20,700
  • Valley Forge Military College $32,176
  • Room & Board
  • CCBC $11,700
  • Valley Forge Military College $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • CCBC $5,594
  • Valley Forge Military College $11,601
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCBC $6,935
  • Valley Forge Military College $41,910
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCBC 60%
  • Valley Forge Military College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College -
  • Admitted
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCBC Open
  • Valley Forge Military College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CCBC Open
  • Valley Forge Military College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College 2.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College C
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCBC Unavailable
  • Valley Forge Military College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • ACT Range
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • SAT Range
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCBC Open admission
  • Valley Forge Military College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CCBC
  • Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCBC 17:1
  • Valley Forge Military College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCBC
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Valley Forge Military College
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
    • Business (22%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCBC -
  • Valley Forge Military College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCBC $42,600
  • Valley Forge Military College $46,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCBC 50%
  • Valley Forge Military College 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCBC $12,365
  • Valley Forge Military College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCBC $127
  • Valley Forge Military College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCBC 41%
  • Valley Forge Military College 82%
  • % Women
  • CCBC 59%
  • Valley Forge Military College 18%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCBC Very Low
  • Valley Forge Military College High
  • HBCU
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College No
  • % White
  • CCBC 81%
  • Valley Forge Military College 32%
  • % Asian
  • CCBC 1%
  • Valley Forge Military College 3%
  • % Black
  • CCBC 9%
  • Valley Forge Military College 47%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCBC 2%
  • Valley Forge Military College 9%
  • % Native American
  • CCBC 0%
  • Valley Forge Military College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCBC 0%
  • Valley Forge Military College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCBC 3%
  • Valley Forge Military College 4%
  • % International
  • CCBC 0%
  • Valley Forge Military College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCBC 4%
  • Valley Forge Military College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCBC 90%
  • Valley Forge Military College 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCBC 5%
  • Valley Forge Military College 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCBC No
  • Valley Forge Military College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Community College of Beaver County in Monaca, PA with Valley Forge Military College in Wayne, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Community College of Beaver County is larger than Valley Forge Military College based on total student enrollment (1,936 students vs. 97 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Community College of Beaver County is located in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting); Valley Forge Military College is in Wayne, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Community College of Beaver County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Valley Forge Military College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Beaver County 17:1; Valley Forge Military College 10:1.

CCBC vs. Valley Forge Military College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCBC or Valley Forge Military College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Community College of Beaver County than Valley Forge Military College ($5,594 vs. $11,601).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Beaver County are 31.2% lower than at Valley Forge Military College ($11,700 vs. $17,000).
  • Valley Forge Military College is 124.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCBC (about $17,836 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $14,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.4% higher at Valley Forge Military College than at Community College of Beaver County (about $11,476 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $20,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valley Forge Military College than at Community College of Beaver County (100% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Valley Forge Military College students is 504.3% larger than aid received by Community College of Beaver County students ($41,910 vs. $6,935).

CCBC vs. Valley Forge Military College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCBC or Valley Forge Military College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valley Forge Military College and CCBC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCBC - Open admission; Valley Forge Military College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027.

CCBC vs. Valley Forge Military College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCBC and Valley Forge Military College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Valley Forge Military College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than CCBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have a $365 lower median loan debt than CCBC graduates ($12,000 vs. $12,365).
  • Among borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCBC graduates ($124 vs. $127).
  • More CCBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Valley Forge Military College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.