Community College of Aurora vs. Red Rocks Community College
Community College of Aurora and Red Rocks Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $8,352 at Community College of Aurora vs $8,478 at Red Rocks Community College. Red Rocks Community College in-state tuition is about $389 more per year.
- Earnings 10 years out: Community College of Aurora $36,500 vs Red Rocks Community College $40,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Community College of Aurora and Red Rocks Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Community College of Aurora My Chances
-
Red Rocks Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
Red Rocks Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
Red Rocks Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Community College of Aurora Unavailable
-
Red Rocks Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Community College of Aurora Open admission
-
Red Rocks Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Community College of Aurora $4,470
-
Red Rocks Community College $4,859
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Community College of Aurora $17,070
-
Red Rocks Community College $17,459
-
-
- Room & board
-
Community College of Aurora $16,785
-
Red Rocks Community College $16,785
-
-
- Average net price
-
Community College of Aurora $8,352
-
Red Rocks Community College $8,478
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora $8,135
-
Red Rocks Community College $14,333
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora 52%
-
Red Rocks Community College 44%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Community College of Aurora $36,500
-
Red Rocks Community College $40,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Community College of Aurora 35%
-
Red Rocks Community College 42%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Community College of Aurora $9,500
-
Red Rocks Community College $9,072
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Community College of Aurora $98
-
Red Rocks Community College $93
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Community College of Aurora 15:1
-
Red Rocks Community College 28:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Community College of Aurora
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Science Technologies (5%)
-
Red Rocks Community College
- Health Professions (39%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Community College of Aurora Community College of Aurora
- Red Rocks Community College Red Rocks Community College
- Location
-
Community College of Aurora Aurora, CO
-
Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Community College of Aurora Large City
-
Red Rocks Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Community College of Aurora 8,833
-
Red Rocks Community College 8,419
-
-
- Type
-
Community College of Aurora Public 2 Year
-
Red Rocks Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Community College of Aurora
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Aurora in Aurora, CO with Red Rocks Community College in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Community College of Aurora is larger than Red Rocks Community College based on total student enrollment (8,833 students vs. 8,419 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Aurora is located in Aurora, CO (Large City setting); Red Rocks Community College is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
- Community College of Aurora is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Red Rocks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Aurora 15:1; Red Rocks Community College 28:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Community College of Aurora and Red Rocks Community College ($16,785).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.3% higher at Red Rocks Community College than at Community College of Aurora (about $389 more per year; $17,459 vs. $17,070).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Aurora than at Red Rocks Community College (52% vs. 44%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Red Rocks Community College students is 76.2% larger than aid received by Community College of Aurora students ($14,333 vs. $8,135).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Community College of Aurora and Red Rocks Community College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have a $428 lower median loan debt than Community College of Aurora graduates ($9,072 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Community College of Aurora graduates ($93 vs. $98).
- More Red Rocks Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Community College of Aurora students, three years after graduation (42% vs. 35%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.