Community College of Aurora vs. FRCC
Community College of Aurora and Front Range Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Community College of Aurora. Average net price is $8,352 vs $12,014 at FRCC.
- Earnings 10 years out: Community College of Aurora $36,500 vs FRCC $38,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Community College of Aurora and FRCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Community College of Aurora My Chances
-
FRCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
FRCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
FRCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
FRCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
FRCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
FRCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
FRCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Community College of Aurora Unavailable
-
FRCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Community College of Aurora Open admission
-
FRCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Community College of Aurora $4,470
-
FRCC $4,663
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Community College of Aurora $17,070
-
FRCC $17,263
-
-
- Room & board
-
Community College of Aurora $16,785
-
FRCC $16,755
-
-
- Average net price
-
Community College of Aurora $8,352
-
FRCC $12,014
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora $8,135
-
FRCC $9,349
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora 52%
-
FRCC 47%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
FRCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Community College of Aurora $36,500
-
FRCC $38,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Community College of Aurora 35%
-
FRCC 43%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Community College of Aurora $9,500
-
FRCC $14,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Community College of Aurora $98
-
FRCC $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Community College of Aurora 15:1
-
FRCC 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Community College of Aurora
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Science Technologies (5%)
-
FRCC
- Health Professions (46%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Community College of Aurora Community College of Aurora
- Location
-
Community College of Aurora Aurora, CO
-
FRCC Westminster, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Community College of Aurora Large City
-
FRCC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Community College of Aurora 8,833
-
FRCC 21,970
-
-
- Type
-
Community College of Aurora Public 2 Year
-
FRCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Community College of Aurora
-
FRCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Aurora in Aurora, CO with Front Range Community College in Westminster, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Front Range Community College is larger than Community College of Aurora based on total student enrollment (21,970 students vs. 8,833 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Aurora is located in Aurora, CO (Large City setting); Front Range Community College is in Westminster, CO (Large Suburban setting).
- Community College of Aurora is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Front Range Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Aurora 15:1; Front Range Community College 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Front Range Community College are 0.2% lower than at Community College of Aurora ($16,755 vs. $16,785).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at FRCC than at Community College of Aurora (about $193 more per year; $17,263 vs. $17,070).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Aurora than at Front Range Community College (52% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Front Range Community College students is 14.9% larger than aid received by Community College of Aurora students ($9,349 vs. $8,135).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Community College of Aurora and FRCC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than FRCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $14,000).
- Among borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FRCC graduates ($98 vs. $144).
- More FRCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Community College of Aurora students, three years after graduation (43% vs. 35%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Front Range Community College