Community College of Aurora vs. CCD
Community College of Aurora and Community College of Denver side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Community College of Aurora. Average net price is $8,352 vs $9,991 at CCD.
- Earnings 10 years out: Community College of Aurora $36,500 vs CCD $35,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Community College of Aurora and CCD with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Community College of Aurora My Chances
-
CCD My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
CCD -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
CCD -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
CCD Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Community College of Aurora Open
-
CCD Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
CCD -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
CCD -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Community College of Aurora Unavailable
-
CCD Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
- SAT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
- ACT range
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Community College of Aurora Open admission
-
CCD Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Community College of Aurora $4,470
-
CCD $4,902
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Community College of Aurora $17,070
-
CCD $17,136
-
-
- Room & board
-
Community College of Aurora $16,785
-
CCD $14,679
-
-
- Average net price
-
Community College of Aurora $8,352
-
CCD $9,991
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora $8,135
-
CCD $9,432
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Community College of Aurora 52%
-
CCD 70%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Community College of Aurora -
-
CCD -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Community College of Aurora $36,500
-
CCD $35,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Community College of Aurora 35%
-
CCD 25%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Community College of Aurora $9,500
-
CCD $12,750
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Community College of Aurora $98
-
CCD $131
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Community College of Aurora 15:1
-
CCD 22:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Community College of Aurora
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Science Technologies (5%)
-
CCD
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
- Legal Professions (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Community College of Aurora Community College of Aurora
- Location
-
Community College of Aurora Aurora, CO
-
CCD Denver, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Community College of Aurora Large City
-
CCD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Community College of Aurora 8,833
-
CCD 7,965
-
-
- Type
-
Community College of Aurora Public 2 Year
-
CCD Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Community College of Aurora
-
CCD
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Aurora in Aurora, CO with Community College of Denver in Denver, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Community College of Aurora is larger than CCD based on total student enrollment (8,833 students vs. 7,965 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Aurora is located in Aurora, CO (Large City setting); Community College of Denver is in Denver, CO (Large City setting).
- Community College of Aurora is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Community College of Denver is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Aurora 15:1; Community College of Denver 22:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Denver are 12.5% lower than at Community College of Aurora ($14,679 vs. $16,785).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at CCD than at Community College of Aurora (about $66 more per year; $17,136 vs. $17,070).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Denver than at Community College of Aurora (70% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Community College of Denver students is 15.9% larger than aid received by Community College of Aurora students ($9,432 vs. $8,135).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Community College of Aurora and CCD.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than CCD graduates ($9,500 vs. $12,750).
- Among borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CCD graduates ($98 vs. $131).
- More Community College of Aurora graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCD students, three years after graduation (35% vs. 25%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Community College of Denver