CCAC vs. HACC
Deciding between Community College of Allegheny County and Harrisburg Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Community College of Allegheny County
Harrisburg Area Community College
-
Overview
- CCAC
- HACC
- Location
-
CCAC Pittsburgh, PA
-
HACC Harrisburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CCAC Large City
-
HACC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCAC 10,609
-
HACC 12,585
-
-
- Type
-
CCAC Public 2 Year
-
HACC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Status
-
CCAC Non-profit
-
HACC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
-
Cost
- CCAC
- HACC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCAC $4,842
-
HACC $6,975
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCAC $12,583
-
HACC $12,472
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCAC $12,000
-
HACC $11,024
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCAC $13,196
-
HACC $12,059
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCAC $6,516
-
HACC $6,230
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCAC 50%
-
HACC 58%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCAC
- HACC
- Applied
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCAC Open
-
HACC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCAC Open
-
HACC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCAC Unavailable
-
HACC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCAC Open admission
-
HACC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCAC
-
HACC
-
-
-
Academics
- CCAC
- HACC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCAC 16:1
-
HACC 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCAC
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Construction Trades (10%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
-
HACC
- Health Professions (27%)
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCAC
- HACC
- Graduation Rate
-
CCAC -
-
HACC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCAC $34,800
-
HACC $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCAC 41%
-
HACC 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCAC $9,971
-
HACC $19,662
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCAC $103
-
HACC $203
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCAC
- HACC
- % Men
-
CCAC 46%
-
HACC 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCAC 54%
-
HACC 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCAC Medium
-
HACC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCAC No
-
HACC No
-
-
- % White
-
CCAC 60%
-
HACC 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCAC 3%
-
HACC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCAC 18%
-
HACC 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCAC 1%
-
HACC 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCAC 1%
-
HACC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCAC 0%
-
HACC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCAC 1%
-
HACC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CCAC 0%
-
HACC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCAC 15%
-
HACC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CCAC
- HACC
- % In-State
-
CCAC 99%
-
HACC 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCAC 1%
-
HACC 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, PA with Harrisburg Area Community College in Harrisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Harrisburg Area Community College is larger than CCAC based on total student enrollment (12,585 students vs. 10,609 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Allegheny County is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Harrisburg Area Community College is in Harrisburg, PA (Small City setting).
- Community College of Allegheny County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Harrisburg Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Allegheny County 16:1; Harrisburg Area Community College 13:1.
CCAC vs. HACC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCAC or HACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harrisburg Area Community College than CCAC ($12,059 vs. $13,196).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harrisburg Area Community College are 8.1% lower than at Community College of Allegheny County ($11,024 vs. $12,000).
- Harrisburg Area Community College is 7.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCAC (about $692 more per year; $9,495.00 vs. $8,803.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at CCAC than at Harrisburg Area Community College (about $111 more per year; $12,583.00 vs. $12,472.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harrisburg Area Community College than at Community College of Allegheny County (58% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Community College of Allegheny County students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Harrisburg Area Community College students ($6,516 vs. $6,230).
CCAC vs. HACC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCAC or HACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HACC and CCAC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCAC - Open admission; HACC - Open admission.
CCAC vs. HACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCAC and HACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Harrisburg Area Community College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than CCAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Allegheny County graduates have a $9,691 lower median loan debt than HACC graduates ($9,971 vs. $19,662).
- Among borrowers, CCAC graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HACC graduates ($103 vs. $203).
- More HACC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCAC students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.