CTI vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
Deciding between Commonwealth Technical Institute and Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Commonwealth Technical Institute
Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh
-
Overview
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Location
-
CTI Johnstown, PA
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CTI Small Suburban
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CTI 146
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 18
-
-
- Type
-
CTI Private 2 Year
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Status
-
CTI Non-profit
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CTI pa.gov
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh triangle-tech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
-
Cost
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Tuition (In State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CTI $9,028
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $12,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CTI $11,714
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $21,268
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CTI $9,162
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $13,099
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CTI 59%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Applied
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CTI Open
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CTI Open
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CTI Unavailable
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CTI Open admission
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CTI
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
-
-
Academics
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CTI 6:1
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CTI
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Construction Trades (41%)
- Precision Production Trades (30%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (25%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Graduation Rate
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CTI $15,100
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CTI -
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CTI N/A
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $17,841
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CTI N/A
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $184
-
-
-
Diversity
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- % Men
-
CTI 74%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
CTI 26%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CTI Very Low
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CTI No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- % White
-
CTI 73%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CTI 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CTI 8%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CTI 3%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CTI 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CTI 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CTI 1%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CTI 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CTI 15%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- % In-State
-
CTI 100%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CTI 0%
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- CTI
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Campus Housing
-
CTI Yes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CTI No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CTI Yes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CTI No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CTI No
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA with Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Commonwealth Technical Institute is larger than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh based on total student enrollment (146 students vs. 18 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is located in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting); Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1; Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh 6:1.
CTI vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CTI or Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Commonwealth Technical Institute than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh ($11,714 vs. $21,268).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Commonwealth Technical Institute are 28.8% lower than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh ($9,028 vs. $12,680).
- Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is 139.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CTI (about $10,749 more per year; $18,463.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 139.3% higher at Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $10,749 more per year; $18,463.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (78% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh students is 43% larger than aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students ($13,099 vs. $9,162).
CTI vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CTI or Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh and CTI.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CTI - Open admission; Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh - Open admission.
CTI vs. Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CTI and Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh earn a median of about $25,500 more per year than CTI graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $15,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.