CTI vs. Penn Commercial

Deciding between Commonwealth Technical Institute and Penn Commercial Business/Technical School? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CTI Johnstown, PA
  • Penn Commercial Washington, PA
  • Setting
  • CTI Small Suburban
  • Penn Commercial Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CTI 146
  • Penn Commercial 265
  • Type
  • CTI Private 2 Year
  • Penn Commercial Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial -
  • Status
  • CTI Non-profit
  • Penn Commercial For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CTI $7,714
  • Penn Commercial $13,654
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CTI $7,714
  • Penn Commercial $13,654
  • Room & Board
  • CTI $9,028
  • Penn Commercial $8,100
  • Average Net Price
  • CTI $11,714
  • Penn Commercial $16,793
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CTI $9,162
  • Penn Commercial $7,699
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CTI 59%
  • Penn Commercial 40%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial 197
  • Admitted
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial 110
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CTI Open
  • Penn Commercial 55.8%
  • Enrolled
  • CTI Open
  • Penn Commercial 55.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Typical ACT score
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Average High School GPA
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CTI Unavailable
  • Penn Commercial Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial Low
  • ACT Range
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • SAT Range
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CTI Open admission
  • Penn Commercial Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CTI
  • Penn Commercial
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CTI 6:1
  • Penn Commercial 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CTI
    • Construction Trades (23%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Penn Commercial
    • Health Professions (48%)
    • Construction Trades (13%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CTI $15,100
  • Penn Commercial $32,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CTI -
  • Penn Commercial 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CTI N/A
  • Penn Commercial $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CTI N/A
  • Penn Commercial $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CTI 74%
  • Penn Commercial 46%
  • % Women
  • CTI 26%
  • Penn Commercial 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CTI Very Low
  • Penn Commercial Very Low
  • HBCU
  • CTI No
  • Penn Commercial No
  • % White
  • CTI 73%
  • Penn Commercial 86%
  • % Asian
  • CTI 0%
  • Penn Commercial 0%
  • % Black
  • CTI 8%
  • Penn Commercial 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • CTI 3%
  • Penn Commercial 1%
  • % Native American
  • CTI 0%
  • Penn Commercial 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CTI 0%
  • Penn Commercial 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CTI 1%
  • Penn Commercial 4%
  • % International
  • CTI 0%
  • Penn Commercial 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CTI 15%
  • Penn Commercial 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CTI 100%
  • Penn Commercial 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CTI 0%
  • Penn Commercial 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CTI Yes
  • Penn Commercial No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CTI No
  • Penn Commercial No
  • Meal Plan
  • CTI Yes
  • Penn Commercial No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CTI No
  • Penn Commercial No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CTI No
  • Penn Commercial Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA with Penn Commercial Business/Technical School in Washington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School is larger than CTI based on total student enrollment (265 students vs. 146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Commonwealth Technical Institute is located in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting); Penn Commercial Business/Technical School is in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Penn Commercial Business/Technical School is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1; Penn Commercial Business/Technical School 9:1.

CTI vs. Penn Commercial Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CTI or Penn Commercial? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Commonwealth Technical Institute than Penn Commercial ($11,714 vs. $16,793).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School are 10.3% lower than at Commonwealth Technical Institute ($8,100 vs. $9,028).
  • Penn Commercial Business/Technical School is 77% more expensive for in-state tuition than CTI (about $5,940 more per year; $13,654.00 vs. $7,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77% higher at Penn Commercial than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $5,940 more per year; $13,654.00 vs. $7,714.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Commonwealth Technical Institute than at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School (59% vs. 40%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students is 19% larger than aid received by Penn Commercial Business/Technical School students ($9,162 vs. $7,699).

CTI vs. Penn Commercial Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CTI or Penn Commercial? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn Commercial and CTI.

  • Commonwealth Technical Institute reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CTI - Open admission; Penn Commercial - Test-free.

CTI vs. Penn Commercial Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CTI and Penn Commercial? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Penn Commercial Business/Technical School earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than CTI graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,500 vs. $15,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.