CNCC vs. Community College of Aurora

Colorado Northwestern Community College and Community College of Aurora side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Colorado Northwestern Community College
Community College of Aurora

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Community College of Aurora. Average net price is $8,352 vs $12,891 at CNCC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: CNCC $40,000 vs Community College of Aurora $36,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
CNCC-
Community College of Aurora-
SAT range (middle 50%)
CNCC-
Community College of Aurora-
Average net price
Community College of Aurora $4,539 less
CNCC$12,891
Community College of Aurora$8,352
In-state tuition
Community College of Aurora $124 less
CNCC$4,594
Community College of Aurora$4,470
Out-of-state tuition
CNCC $9,766 less
CNCC$7,304
Community College of Aurora$17,070
Graduation rate
CNCC-
Community College of Aurora-
Median earnings (10 years)
CNCC +$3,500
CNCC$40,000
Community College of Aurora$36,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CNCC and Community College of Aurora with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • CNCC -
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • Admitted
  • CNCC -
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • Acceptance rate
  • CNCC Open
  • Community College of Aurora Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • CNCC Open
  • Community College of Aurora Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • Typical ACT score
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • Average high school GPA
  • CNCC -
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • Typical high school grades
  • CNCC -
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • Admissions standards
  • CNCC Unavailable
  • Community College of Aurora Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • SAT range
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • ACT range
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • Submit test scores
  • CNCC Open admission
  • Community College of Aurora Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora
  • Tuition (in state)
  • CNCC $4,594
  • Community College of Aurora $4,470
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • CNCC $7,304
  • Community College of Aurora $17,070
  • Room & board
  • CNCC $9,500
  • Community College of Aurora $16,785
  • Average net price
  • CNCC $12,891
  • Community College of Aurora $8,352
  • Average grant aid
  • CNCC $7,368
  • Community College of Aurora $8,135
  • % receiving grant aid
  • CNCC 88%
  • Community College of Aurora 52%
  • Graduation rate
  • CNCC -
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • CNCC $40,000
  • Community College of Aurora $36,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • CNCC 47%
  • Community College of Aurora 35%
  • Median student loan debt
  • CNCC $12,000
  • Community College of Aurora $9,500
  • Median loan payment
  • CNCC $124
  • Community College of Aurora $98
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • CNCC 9:1
  • Community College of Aurora 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • CNCC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Community College of Aurora
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Science Technologies (5%)
  • Location
  • CNCC Rangely, CO
  • Community College of Aurora Aurora, CO
  • Setting
  • CNCC Remote Rural
  • Community College of Aurora Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CNCC 1,271
  • Community College of Aurora 8,833
  • Type
  • CNCC Public 2 Year
  • Community College of Aurora Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • CNCC
  • Community College of Aurora

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Northwestern Community College in Rangely, CO with Community College of Aurora in Aurora, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Community College of Aurora is larger than CNCC based on total student enrollment (8,833 students vs. 1,271 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Northwestern Community College is located in Rangely, CO (Remote Rural setting); Community College of Aurora is in Aurora, CO (Large City setting).
  • Colorado Northwestern Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Community College of Aurora is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Northwestern Community College 9:1; Community College of Aurora 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Northwestern Community College are 43.4% lower than at Community College of Aurora ($9,500 vs. $16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 133.7% higher at Community College of Aurora than at Colorado Northwestern Community College (about $9,766 more per year; $17,070 vs. $7,304).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado Northwestern Community College than at Community College of Aurora (88% vs. 52%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Community College of Aurora students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Colorado Northwestern Community College students ($8,135 vs. $7,368).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both CNCC and Community College of Aurora.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than CNCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNCC graduates ($98 vs. $124).
  • More CNCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Community College of Aurora students, three years after graduation (47% vs. 35%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Colorado Northwestern Community College
Community College of Aurora
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges