Colorado Mountain College vs. Saint Johns River State College
Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Saint Johns River State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado Mountain College
Saint Johns River State College
-
Overview
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Location
-
Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
-
Saint Johns River State College Palatka, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
-
Saint Johns River State College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado Mountain College 5,494
-
Saint Johns River State College 7,927
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
-
Saint Johns River State College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
-
Saint Johns River State College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado Mountain College coloradomtn.edu
-
Saint Johns River State College sjrstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $2,616
-
Saint Johns River State College $2,591
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,840
-
Saint Johns River State College $9,335
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,680
-
Saint Johns River State College $12,604
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado Mountain College $7,631
-
Saint Johns River State College $6,712
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College $6,997
-
Saint Johns River State College $7,384
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Saint Johns River State College 47%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Applied
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Saint Johns River State College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Saint Johns River State College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
-
Saint Johns River State College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado Mountain College Open admission
-
Saint Johns River State College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Saint Johns River State College Oct 10, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado Mountain College 10:1
-
Saint Johns River State College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado Mountain College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Saint Johns River State College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Saint Johns River State College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado Mountain College $34,700
-
Saint Johns River State College $32,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Saint Johns River State College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado Mountain College $8,750
-
Saint Johns River State College $11,651
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado Mountain College $90
-
Saint Johns River State College $120
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- % Men
-
Colorado Mountain College 42%
-
Saint Johns River State College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado Mountain College 58%
-
Saint Johns River State College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado Mountain College Low
-
Saint Johns River State College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado Mountain College 69%
-
Saint Johns River State College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Saint Johns River State College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Saint Johns River State College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado Mountain College 20%
-
Saint Johns River State College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Saint Johns River State College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Saint Johns River State College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado Mountain College 2%
-
Saint Johns River State College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Saint Johns River State College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado Mountain College 7%
-
Saint Johns River State College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- % In-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 84%
-
Saint Johns River State College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 15%
-
Saint Johns River State College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado Mountain College
- Saint Johns River State College
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Saint Johns River State College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Saint Johns River State College in Palatka, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Johns River State College is larger than Colorado Mountain College based on total student enrollment (7,927 students vs. 5,494 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Johns River State College is in Palatka, FL (Distant Town setting).
- Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Johns River State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Saint Johns River State College 19:1.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Saint Johns River State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or Saint Johns River State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Johns River State College than Colorado Mountain College ($6,712 vs. $7,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Johns River State College are 0.6% lower than at Colorado Mountain College ($12,604 vs. $12,680).
- Colorado Mountain College is 97.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Johns River State College (about $2,521 more per year; $5,112.00 vs. $2,591.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.5% higher at Colorado Mountain College than at Saint Johns River State College (about $3,505 more per year; $12,840.00 vs. $9,335.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado Mountain College than at Saint Johns River State College (50% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns River State College students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Colorado Mountain College students ($7,384 vs. $6,997).
Colorado Mountain College vs. Saint Johns River State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or Saint Johns River State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Johns River State College and Colorado Mountain College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; Saint Johns River State College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Johns River State College Oct 10, 2026.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Saint Johns River State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and Saint Johns River State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Colorado Mountain College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Saint Johns River State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $2,901 lower median loan debt than Saint Johns River State College graduates ($8,750 vs. $11,651).
- Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Johns River State College graduates ($90 vs. $120).
- More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Johns River State College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.