Colorado Mesa vs. Tarleton

Deciding between Colorado Mesa University and Tarleton State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Mesa University
Tarleton State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado Mesa Grand Junction, CO
  • Tarleton Stephenville, TX
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mesa Small City
  • Tarleton Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mesa 9,785
  • Tarleton 17,433
  • Type
  • Colorado Mesa Public 4 Year
  • Tarleton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado Mesa #908
  • Tarleton #914
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado Mesa -
  • Tarleton -
  • Status
  • Colorado Mesa Non-profit
  • Tarleton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Tarleton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado Mesa $9,927
  • Tarleton $8,302
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado Mesa $25,124
  • Tarleton $18,142
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado Mesa $12,209
  • Tarleton $10,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado Mesa $15,590
  • Tarleton $16,159
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa $8,285
  • Tarleton $7,929
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa 84%
  • Tarleton 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado Mesa 12,465
  • Tarleton 13,705
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mesa 10,225
  • Tarleton 12,273
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 82%
  • Tarleton 89.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado Mesa 23.1%
  • Tarleton 24.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mesa 1050
  • Tarleton 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mesa 21
  • Tarleton 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado Mesa 3.28
  • Tarleton 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado Mesa B+
  • Tarleton B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado Mesa Very Easy
  • Tarleton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Tarleton
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 18/24
  • Tarleton 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 930/1160
  • Tarleton 980/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado Mesa Test optional
  • Tarleton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado Mesa 18:1
  • Tarleton 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado Mesa
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Tarleton
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 25%
  • Tarleton 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado Mesa $40,000
  • Tarleton $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado Mesa 48%
  • Tarleton 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado Mesa $21,750
  • Tarleton $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado Mesa $224
  • Tarleton $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado Mesa 46%
  • Tarleton 38%
  • % Women
  • Colorado Mesa 54%
  • Tarleton 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado Mesa Medium
  • Tarleton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • Tarleton No
  • % White
  • Colorado Mesa 70%
  • Tarleton 68%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • % Black
  • Colorado Mesa 3%
  • Tarleton 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado Mesa 17%
  • Tarleton 18%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Tarleton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado Mesa 4%
  • Tarleton 3%
  • % International
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • Tarleton 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • Tarleton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado Mesa 85%
  • Tarleton 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado Mesa 14%
  • Tarleton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Tarleton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Tarleton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • Tarleton Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mesa University in Grand Junction, CO with Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tarleton State University is larger than Colorado Mesa based on total student enrollment (17,433 students vs. 9,785 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mesa University is located in Grand Junction, CO (Small City setting); Tarleton State University is in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Colorado Mesa University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mesa University 18:1; Tarleton State University 20:1.

Colorado Mesa vs. Tarleton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mesa or Tarleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mesa University than Tarleton ($15,590 vs. $16,159).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 10.6% lower than at Colorado Mesa University ($10,920 vs. $12,209).
  • Colorado Mesa University is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tarleton (about $1,625 more per year; $9,927.00 vs. $8,302.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.5% higher at Colorado Mesa than at Tarleton State University (about $6,982 more per year; $25,124.00 vs. $18,142.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at Colorado Mesa University (91% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado Mesa University students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($8,285 vs. $7,929).

Colorado Mesa vs. Tarleton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mesa or Tarleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tarleton and Colorado Mesa.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tarleton State University (1070) is 20 points higher than at Colorado Mesa (1050).
  • Incoming Colorado Mesa students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Tarleton (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 930/1160; Tarleton State University 980/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 18/24; Tarleton State University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mesa - Test optional; Tarleton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tarleton Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado Mesa students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
  • Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than Colorado Mesa (82%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Colorado Mesa vs. 24.3% at Tarleton.

Colorado Mesa vs. Tarleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mesa and Tarleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tarleton State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Colorado Mesa University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Tarleton State University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Colorado Mesa graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tarleton State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Colorado Mesa graduates ($19,750 vs. $21,750).
  • Among borrowers, Tarleton graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Colorado Mesa graduates ($204 vs. $224).
  • More Tarleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colorado Mesa students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.