Colorado Mesa vs. NSU

Deciding between Colorado Mesa University and Northern State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Mesa University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado Mesa Grand Junction, CO
  • NSU Aberdeen, SD
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mesa Small City
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mesa 9,785
  • NSU 3,708
  • Type
  • Colorado Mesa Public 4 Year
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado Mesa #908
  • NSU #921
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado Mesa -
  • NSU -
  • Status
  • Colorado Mesa Non-profit
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado Mesa
  • NSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado Mesa $9,927
  • NSU $8,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado Mesa $25,124
  • NSU $11,947
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado Mesa $12,209
  • NSU $10,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado Mesa $15,590
  • NSU $15,990
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa $8,285
  • NSU $6,441
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mesa 84%
  • NSU 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado Mesa 12,465
  • NSU 1,086
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mesa 10,225
  • NSU 1,010
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 82%
  • NSU 93%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado Mesa 23.1%
  • NSU 35.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mesa 1050
  • NSU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mesa 21
  • NSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado Mesa 3.28
  • NSU 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado Mesa B+
  • NSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado Mesa Very Easy
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado Mesa
  • NSU
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 18/24
  • NSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado Mesa 930/1160
  • NSU 980/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado Mesa Test optional
  • NSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado Mesa
  • NSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado Mesa 18:1
  • NSU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado Mesa
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • NSU
    • Business (35%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado Mesa 25%
  • NSU 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado Mesa $40,000
  • NSU $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado Mesa 48%
  • NSU 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado Mesa $21,750
  • NSU $24,399
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado Mesa $224
  • NSU $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado Mesa 46%
  • NSU 38%
  • % Women
  • Colorado Mesa 54%
  • NSU 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado Mesa Medium
  • NSU Low
  • HBCU
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • NSU No
  • % White
  • Colorado Mesa 70%
  • NSU 83%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Black
  • Colorado Mesa 3%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado Mesa 17%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • NSU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • NSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado Mesa 4%
  • NSU 2%
  • % International
  • Colorado Mesa 1%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado Mesa 2%
  • NSU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado Mesa 85%
  • NSU 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado Mesa 14%
  • NSU 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado Mesa No
  • NSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado Mesa Yes
  • NSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mesa University in Grand Junction, CO with Northern State University in Aberdeen, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Colorado Mesa University is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (9,785 students vs. 3,708 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mesa University is located in Grand Junction, CO (Small City setting); Northern State University is in Aberdeen, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • Colorado Mesa University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mesa University 18:1; Northern State University 19:1.

Colorado Mesa vs. NSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mesa or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mesa University than NSU ($15,590 vs. $15,990).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern State University are 13.2% lower than at Colorado Mesa University ($10,600 vs. $12,209).
  • Colorado Mesa University is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $1,082 more per year; $9,927.00 vs. $8,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 110.3% higher at Colorado Mesa than at Northern State University (about $13,177 more per year; $25,124.00 vs. $11,947.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern State University than at Colorado Mesa University (97% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado Mesa University students is 28.6% larger than aid received by Northern State University students ($8,285 vs. $6,441).

Colorado Mesa vs. NSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mesa or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and Colorado Mesa.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern State University (1070) is 20 points higher than at Colorado Mesa (1050).
  • Incoming Colorado Mesa students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at NSU (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 930/1160; Northern State University 980/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado Mesa University 18/24; Northern State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mesa - Test optional; NSU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman NSU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Colorado Mesa (3.28).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Colorado Mesa (82%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Colorado Mesa vs. 35.2% at NSU.

Colorado Mesa vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mesa and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Colorado Mesa University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Colorado Mesa University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mesa University graduates have a $2,649 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($21,750 vs. $24,399).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado Mesa graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($224 vs. $252).
  • More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colorado Mesa students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.