Colorado College vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between Colorado College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado College
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado College Large City
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado College 2,056
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado College Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado College #78
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado College -
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado College Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado College coloradocollege.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado College
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado College $70,734
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado College $70,734
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado College $16,020
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado College $36,123
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado College $50,834
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado College 56%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
Colorado College 8,511
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado College 1,572
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado College 18.5%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado College 30.3%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado College 1350
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado College 31
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado College 3.98
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado College A
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado College Very High
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado College Very High
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado College 29/33
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado College 1230/1460
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado College Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado College 9:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado College
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Biology (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado College 88%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado College $46,000
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado College 88%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado College $20,500
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado College $211
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
Colorado College 44%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado College 56%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado College Medium
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado College 64%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado College 5%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado College 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado College 9%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado College 9%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado College 7%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado College 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
Colorado College 21%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado College 72%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado College
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado College No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colorado College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,056 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado College 9:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
Colorado College vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado College or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muhlenberg College than Colorado College ($34,739 vs. $36,123).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 9.2% lower than at Colorado College ($14,548 vs. $16,020).
- Colorado College is 12.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muhlenberg College (about $7,929 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $62,805.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at Colorado College than at Muhlenberg College (about $7,929 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $62,805.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Colorado College (99% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 19.5% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($50,834 vs. $42,545).
Colorado College vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado College or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Colorado College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado College (1350) is 20 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
- Incoming Colorado College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Muhlenberg College (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 1230/1460; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 29/33; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado College - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Colorado College Jan 15, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
- Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.3% at Colorado College vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
Colorado College vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado College and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Colorado College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than Colorado College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $5,990 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($211 vs. $273).
- More Colorado College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.