Colorado College vs. MSOE

Deciding between Colorado College and Milwaukee School of Engineering? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado College
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
  • MSOE Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Colorado College Large City
  • MSOE Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado College 2,056
  • MSOE 2,953
  • Type
  • Colorado College Private 4 Year
  • MSOE Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado College #78
  • MSOE #230
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado College -
  • MSOE -
  • Status
  • Colorado College Non-profit
  • MSOE Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado College
  • MSOE
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • MSOE $50,480
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • MSOE $50,480
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado College $16,020
  • MSOE $13,984
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado College $36,123
  • MSOE $25,669
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado College $50,834
  • MSOE $36,997
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado College 56%
  • MSOE 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado College 8,511
  • MSOE 6,287
  • Admitted
  • Colorado College 1,572
  • MSOE 3,705
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado College 18.5%
  • MSOE 58.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado College 30.3%
  • MSOE 17.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado College 1350
  • MSOE 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado College 31
  • MSOE 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado College 3.98
  • MSOE 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado College A
  • MSOE A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado College Very High
  • MSOE Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado College Very High
  • MSOE Low
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado College 29/33
  • MSOE 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado College 1230/1460
  • MSOE 1160/1405
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado College Test optional
  • MSOE Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
  • MSOE Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado College 9:1
  • MSOE 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • MSOE
    • Engineering (66%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Communication (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado College 88%
  • MSOE 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado College $46,000
  • MSOE $68,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado College 88%
  • MSOE 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado College $20,500
  • MSOE $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado College $211
  • MSOE $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado College 44%
  • MSOE 70%
  • % Women
  • Colorado College 56%
  • MSOE 30%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado College Medium
  • MSOE Medium
  • HBCU
  • Colorado College No
  • MSOE No
  • % White
  • Colorado College 64%
  • MSOE 66%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado College 5%
  • MSOE 3%
  • % Black
  • Colorado College 3%
  • MSOE 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado College 9%
  • MSOE 5%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado College 0%
  • MSOE 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado College 0%
  • MSOE 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado College 9%
  • MSOE 2%
  • % International
  • Colorado College 7%
  • MSOE 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado College 3%
  • MSOE 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado College 21%
  • MSOE 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado College 72%
  • MSOE 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado College Yes
  • MSOE Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado College No
  • MSOE No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado College Yes
  • MSOE Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado College No
  • MSOE Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado College Yes
  • MSOE No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO with Milwaukee School of Engineering in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Milwaukee School of Engineering is larger than Colorado College based on total student enrollment (2,953 students vs. 2,056 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting); Milwaukee School of Engineering is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado College 9:1; Milwaukee School of Engineering 12:1.

Colorado College vs. MSOE Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado College or MSOE? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milwaukee School of Engineering than Colorado College ($25,669 vs. $36,123).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee School of Engineering are 12.7% lower than at Colorado College ($13,984 vs. $16,020).
  • Colorado College is 40.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MSOE (about $20,254 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $50,480.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.1% higher at Colorado College than at Milwaukee School of Engineering (about $20,254 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $50,480.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee School of Engineering than at Colorado College (100% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 37.4% larger than aid received by Milwaukee School of Engineering students ($50,834 vs. $36,997).

Colorado College vs. MSOE Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado College or MSOE? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MSOE and Colorado College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado College (1350) is 70 points higher than at MSOE (1280).
  • Incoming Colorado College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at MSOE).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 1230/1460; Milwaukee School of Engineering 1160/1405.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado College 29/33; Milwaukee School of Engineering 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado College - Test optional; MSOE - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Colorado College Jan 15, 2027; MSOE Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at MSOE (3.65).
  • MSOE has a higher acceptance rate (58.9%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.3% at Colorado College vs. 17.2% at MSOE.

Colorado College vs. MSOE Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado College and MSOE? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Colorado College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Milwaukee School of Engineering's (57%).
  • Graduates from Milwaukee School of Engineering earn a median of about $22,900 more per year than Colorado College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,900 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than MSOE graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MSOE graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More Colorado College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MSOE students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.