College of the Sequoias vs. PGCC

Deciding between College of the Sequoias and Professional Golfers Career College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of the Sequoias Visalia, CA
  • PGCC Temecula, CA
  • Setting
  • College of the Sequoias Midsize City
  • PGCC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Sequoias 14,494
  • PGCC 70
  • Type
  • College of the Sequoias Public 2 Year
  • PGCC Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Status
  • College of the Sequoias Non-profit
  • PGCC For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of the Sequoias $1,394
  • PGCC $18,840
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of the Sequoias $9,038
  • PGCC $18,840
  • Room & Board
  • College of the Sequoias $22,500
  • PGCC $15,113
  • Average Net Price
  • College of the Sequoias $2,152
  • PGCC $35,686
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of the Sequoias $7,030
  • PGCC $3,053
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of the Sequoias 81%
  • PGCC 16%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Admitted
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of the Sequoias Open
  • PGCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • College of the Sequoias Open
  • PGCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of the Sequoias Unavailable
  • PGCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • ACT Range
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • SAT Range
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of the Sequoias Open admission
  • PGCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • College of the Sequoias
  • PGCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of the Sequoias 29:1
  • PGCC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of the Sequoias
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Legal Professions (4%)
  • PGCC
    • Business (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of the Sequoias -
  • PGCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of the Sequoias $31,300
  • PGCC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of the Sequoias 46%
  • PGCC 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of the Sequoias $4,027
  • PGCC $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of the Sequoias $41
  • PGCC $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of the Sequoias 43%
  • PGCC 94%
  • % Women
  • College of the Sequoias 57%
  • PGCC 6%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of the Sequoias Medium
  • PGCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • College of the Sequoias No
  • PGCC No
  • % White
  • College of the Sequoias 25%
  • PGCC 73%
  • % Asian
  • College of the Sequoias 4%
  • PGCC 2%
  • % Black
  • College of the Sequoias 3%
  • PGCC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of the Sequoias 64%
  • PGCC 3%
  • % Native American
  • College of the Sequoias 0%
  • PGCC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of the Sequoias 0%
  • PGCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of the Sequoias 3%
  • PGCC 0%
  • % International
  • College of the Sequoias 0%
  • PGCC 17%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of the Sequoias 1%
  • PGCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of the Sequoias 98%
  • PGCC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of the Sequoias 1%
  • PGCC 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of the Sequoias No
  • PGCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of the Sequoias No
  • PGCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of the Sequoias No
  • PGCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of the Sequoias Yes
  • PGCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of the Sequoias No
  • PGCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Sequoias in Visalia, CA with Professional Golfers Career College in Temecula, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of the Sequoias is larger than PGCC based on total student enrollment (14,494 students vs. 70 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Sequoias is located in Visalia, CA (Midsize City setting); Professional Golfers Career College is in Temecula, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • College of the Sequoias is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Professional Golfers Career College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Sequoias 29:1; Professional Golfers Career College 17:1.

College of the Sequoias vs. PGCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of the Sequoias or PGCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Sequoias than PGCC ($2,152 vs. $35,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Professional Golfers Career College are 32.8% lower than at College of the Sequoias ($15,113 vs. $22,500).
  • Professional Golfers Career College is 1,251.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Sequoias (about $17,446 more per year; $18,840.00 vs. $1,394.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108.5% higher at PGCC than at College of the Sequoias (about $9,802 more per year; $18,840.00 vs. $9,038.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Sequoias than at Professional Golfers Career College (81% vs. 16%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Sequoias students is 130.3% larger than aid received by Professional Golfers Career College students ($7,030 vs. $3,053).

College of the Sequoias vs. PGCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of the Sequoias or PGCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PGCC and College of the Sequoias.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Sequoias - Open admission; PGCC - Open admission.

College of the Sequoias vs. PGCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of the Sequoias and PGCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Professional Golfers Career College earn a median of about $19,600 more per year than College of the Sequoias graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of the Sequoias graduates have a $7,973 lower median loan debt than PGCC graduates ($4,027 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, College of the Sequoias graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PGCC graduates ($41 vs. $124).
  • More PGCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Sequoias students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.