Holy Cross vs. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and University of New Hampshire Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
University of New Hampshire Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Holy Cross Calculate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • Holy Cross Details
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 3,126 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); University of New Hampshire Main Campus is in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1.

Holy Cross vs. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or University of New Hampshire-Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than Holy Cross ($24,999 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus are 24.9% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($14,142 vs. $18,820).
  • College of the Holy Cross is 235.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (about $45,298 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $19,202.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.8% higher at Holy Cross than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (about $24,648 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $39,852.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than at College of the Holy Cross (96% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 208.6% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students ($44,334 vs. $14,364).

Holy Cross vs. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or University of New Hampshire-Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Holy Cross (1330) is 120 points higher than at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (1210).
  • Incoming Holy Cross students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027.
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.

Holy Cross vs. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than University of New Hampshire Main Campus's (76%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $27,100 more per year than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of New Hampshire Main Campus graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($279 vs. $284).
  • More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of New Hampshire-Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.