Holy Cross vs. UMass

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and University of Massachusetts Amherst? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • UMass Amherst, MA
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • UMass Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • UMass 31,726
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • UMass Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • UMass #169
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • UMass -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • UMass Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • UMass
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • UMass $17,772
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • UMass $40,449
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • UMass $16,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • UMass $22,948
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • UMass $13,110
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • UMass 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • UMass 50,261
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • UMass 30,020
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • UMass 59.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • UMass 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • UMass 1410
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • UMass 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • UMass 3.99
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • UMass A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • UMass Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • UMass Low
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • UMass 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • UMass 1310/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • UMass Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • UMass Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • UMass 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • UMass
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • UMass 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • UMass $55,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • UMass 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • UMass $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • UMass $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • UMass 48%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • UMass 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • UMass Medium
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • UMass No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • UMass 67%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • UMass 9%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • UMass 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • UMass 5%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • UMass 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • UMass 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • UMass 3%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • UMass 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • UMass 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • UMass 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • UMass 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • UMass Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • UMass No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • UMass Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • UMass Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • UMass Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 3,126 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); University of Massachusetts Amherst is in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1.

Holy Cross vs. UMass Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or UMass? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Amherst than Holy Cross ($22,948 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 11.2% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($16,710 vs. $18,820).
  • College of the Holy Cross is 262.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $46,728 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $17,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.5% higher at Holy Cross than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $24,051 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $40,449.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Amherst than at College of the Holy Cross (81% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 238.2% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($44,334 vs. $13,110).

Holy Cross vs. UMass Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or UMass? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMass and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Amherst (1410) is 80 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
  • Incoming UMass students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Holy Cross).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; UMass - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; UMass Jan 15, 2027.
  • UMass has a higher acceptance rate (59.7%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 17.9% at UMass.

Holy Cross vs. UMass Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and UMass? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Amherst's (67%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $25,200 more per year than UMass graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Amherst graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, UMass graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($248 vs. $284).
  • More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.