Holy Cross vs. SUNY College at Geneseo
Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Holy Cross
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Overview
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Location
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Cross #79
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Cross
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Applied
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Cross 29
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Cross -
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Cross -
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Cross $284
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % Men
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Cross Low
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Cross No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % In-State
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Holy Cross
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Campus Housing
-
Holy Cross Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Holy Cross No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Holy Cross Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Holy Cross No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Holy Cross No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
- College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.
Holy Cross vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Holy Cross ($19,115 vs. $36,014).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 15.2% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($15,962 vs. $18,820).
- College of the Holy Cross is 616.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $55,501 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 229.6% higher at Holy Cross than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $44,931 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at College of the Holy Cross (96% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 423.5% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($44,334 vs. $8,469).
Holy Cross vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and Holy Cross.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Holy Cross (1330) is 60 points higher than at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270).
- Incoming Holy Cross students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at SUNY College at Geneseo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- SUNY College at Geneseo has a higher acceptance rate (66.4%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.
Holy Cross vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than SUNY College at Geneseo's (81%).
- Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $29,300 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,626 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($215 vs. $284).
- More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.