Holy Cross vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
Penn State Wilkes Barre

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
    • Business (34%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
    • Engineering Technology (19%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of the Holy Cross is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (3,126 students vs. 315 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.

Holy Cross vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Holy Cross ($16,621 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 18.8% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($15,274 vs. $18,820).
  • College of the Holy Cross is 351.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $50,220 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $14,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 168.7% higher at Holy Cross than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $40,494 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $24,006.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at College of the Holy Cross (89% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 355.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($44,334 vs. $9,742).

Holy Cross vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Holy Cross (1330) is 120 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.

Holy Cross vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $25,100 more per year than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Wilkes Barre graduates have a $682 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($277 vs. $284).
  • More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Wilkes-Barre students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.