Holy Cross vs. NJIT

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and New Jersey Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • NJIT Newark, NJ
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • NJIT Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • NJIT 13,247
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • NJIT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • NJIT #195
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • NJIT -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • NJIT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • NJIT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • NJIT $19,974
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • NJIT $37,664
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • NJIT $16,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • NJIT $17,313
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • NJIT $18,084
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • NJIT 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • NJIT 15,607
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • NJIT 10,156
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • NJIT 65.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • NJIT 17.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • NJIT 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • NJIT 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • NJIT 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • NJIT A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • NJIT Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • NJIT Low
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • NJIT 27/34
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • NJIT 1210/1460
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • NJIT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • NJIT Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • NJIT 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • NJIT
    • Engineering (38%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Architecture (13%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • NJIT 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • NJIT $67,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • NJIT 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • NJIT $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • NJIT $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • NJIT 69%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • NJIT 31%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • NJIT Very High
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • NJIT No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • NJIT 33%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • NJIT 22%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • NJIT 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • NJIT 22%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • NJIT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • NJIT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • NJIT 3%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • NJIT 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • NJIT 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • NJIT 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • NJIT 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • NJIT No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • NJIT Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • NJIT No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Jersey Institute of Technology is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (13,247 students vs. 3,126 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); New Jersey Institute of Technology is in Newark, NJ (Large City setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1.

Holy Cross vs. NJIT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or NJIT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than Holy Cross ($17,313 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New Jersey Institute of Technology are 12.6% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($16,450 vs. $18,820).
  • College of the Holy Cross is 222.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than NJIT (about $44,526 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $19,974.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 71.3% higher at Holy Cross than at New Jersey Institute of Technology (about $26,836 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $37,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at College of the Holy Cross (91% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 145.2% larger than aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students ($44,334 vs. $18,084).

Holy Cross vs. NJIT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or NJIT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NJIT and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 10 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
  • Incoming NJIT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Holy Cross).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; NJIT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; NJIT Mar 1, 2027.
  • NJIT has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 17.2% at NJIT.

Holy Cross vs. NJIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and NJIT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than New Jersey Institute of Technology's (54%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than NJIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $67,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, NJIT graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($237 vs. $284).
  • More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NJIT students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.