Holy Cross vs. Manhattan University
Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and Manhattan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Holy Cross
Manhattan University
-
Overview
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Location
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
Manhattan University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
Manhattan University 3,225
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Cross #79
-
Manhattan University #227
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
Manhattan University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
Manhattan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
Manhattan University manhattan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Cross
-
Manhattan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
Manhattan University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
Manhattan University $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
Manhattan University $34,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
Manhattan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Applied
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
Manhattan University 9,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
Manhattan University 7,817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
Manhattan University 78.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
Manhattan University 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
Manhattan University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Cross 29
-
Manhattan University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Cross -
-
Manhattan University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Cross -
-
Manhattan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
Manhattan University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
Manhattan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
Manhattan University 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
Manhattan University 1180/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
Manhattan University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
Manhattan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
Manhattan University
- Engineering (25%)
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
Manhattan University 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
Manhattan University $66,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
Manhattan University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
Manhattan University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Cross $284
-
Manhattan University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- % Men
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
Manhattan University 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
Manhattan University 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Cross Low
-
Manhattan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Cross No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
Manhattan University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
Manhattan University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
Manhattan University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
Manhattan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
Manhattan University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
Manhattan University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- % In-State
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
Manhattan University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Holy Cross
- Manhattan University
- Campus Housing
-
Holy Cross Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Holy Cross No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Holy Cross Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Holy Cross No
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Holy Cross No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manhattan University is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (3,225 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Manhattan University is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
- College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; Manhattan University 15:1.
Holy Cross vs. Manhattan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or Manhattan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan University than Holy Cross ($29,717 vs. $36,014).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan University are 0.1% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($18,800 vs. $18,820).
- College of the Holy Cross is 20.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattan University (about $11,100 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.8% higher at Holy Cross than at Manhattan University (about $11,100 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at College of the Holy Cross (100% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 30.1% larger than aid received by Manhattan University students ($44,334 vs. $34,078).
Holy Cross vs. Manhattan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or Manhattan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan University and Holy Cross.
- Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Holy Cross (1330) is 60 points higher than at Manhattan University (1270).
- Incoming Holy Cross students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Manhattan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; Manhattan University 1180/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; Manhattan University 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; Manhattan University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
- Manhattan University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 8% at Manhattan University.
Holy Cross vs. Manhattan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and Manhattan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Manhattan University's (72%).
- Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Manhattan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $66,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($268 vs. $284).
- More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan University students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.