Holy Cross vs. Hunter

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
CUNY Hunter College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • Hunter Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • Hunter #297
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • Hunter -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • Hunter
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • Hunter $9,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • Hunter 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • Hunter 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • Hunter
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • Hunter A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Hunter Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Hunter Low
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • Hunter
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • Hunter
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • Hunter 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • Hunter 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • Hunter $119
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • Hunter 33%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • Hunter 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • Hunter Very High
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • Hunter No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • Hunter 27%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Hunter 26%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • Hunter 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • Hunter 29%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Hunter 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Hunter 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • Hunter 2%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • Hunter 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • Hunter 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Hunter Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • Hunter No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • Hunter No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • Hunter Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 3,126 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.

Holy Cross vs. Hunter Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Holy Cross ($4,431 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 37.1% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($11,832 vs. $18,820).
  • College of the Holy Cross is 773.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $57,118 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 320.7% higher at Holy Cross than at CUNY Hunter College (about $49,168 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at College of the Holy Cross (87% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 354.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($44,334 vs. $9,755).

Holy Cross vs. Hunter Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Holy Cross (1330) is 70 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027.
  • Hunter has a higher acceptance rate (53.8%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 16.7% at Hunter.

Holy Cross vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $31,600 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,952 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($11,548 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $165 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($119 vs. $284).
  • More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.