Holy Cross vs. Barnard

Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and Barnard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Holy Cross
Barnard College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Cross Worcester, MA
  • Barnard New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Holy Cross Midsize City
  • Barnard Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Cross 3,126
  • Barnard 3,487
  • Type
  • Holy Cross Private 4 Year
  • Barnard Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Cross #79
  • Barnard #35
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Cross Roman Catholic
  • Barnard -
  • Status
  • Holy Cross Non-profit
  • Barnard Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Cross
  • Barnard
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Cross $64,500
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Cross $18,820
  • Barnard $21,714
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Cross $36,014
  • Barnard $26,407
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross $44,334
  • Barnard $63,131
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Cross 57%
  • Barnard 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Cross 9,568
  • Barnard 11,836
  • Admitted
  • Holy Cross 1,685
  • Barnard 1,046
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Cross 17.6%
  • Barnard 8.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Cross 49.6%
  • Barnard 68.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Cross 1330
  • Barnard 1520
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Cross 29
  • Barnard 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Cross -
  • Barnard 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Cross -
  • Barnard A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Barnard Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Cross Very High
  • Barnard Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Cross 27/32
  • Barnard 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Cross 1240/1410
  • Barnard 1470/1560
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Cross Test optional
  • Barnard Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
  • Barnard Jan 4, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Cross 9:1
  • Barnard 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Cross
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • History (8%)
  • Barnard
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Cross 91%
  • Barnard 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Cross $80,400
  • Barnard $66,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Cross 87%
  • Barnard 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Cross $27,500
  • Barnard $17,847
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Cross $284
  • Barnard $184
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Cross 46%
  • Barnard 2%
  • % Women
  • Holy Cross 54%
  • Barnard 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Cross Low
  • Barnard High
  • HBCU
  • Holy Cross No
  • Barnard No
  • % White
  • Holy Cross 70%
  • Barnard 53%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Barnard 14%
  • % Black
  • Holy Cross 4%
  • Barnard 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Cross 10%
  • Barnard 12%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Cross 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Cross 3%
  • Barnard 6%
  • % International
  • Holy Cross 2%
  • Barnard 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Cross 5%
  • Barnard 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Cross 36%
  • Barnard 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Cross 60%
  • Barnard 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Cross No
  • Barnard No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Cross Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Cross No
  • Barnard No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Cross No
  • Barnard No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with Barnard College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Barnard College is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (3,487 students vs. 3,126 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Barnard College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; Barnard College 10:1.

Holy Cross vs. Barnard Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or Barnard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Barnard College than Holy Cross ($26,407 vs. $36,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Holy Cross are 13.3% lower than at Barnard College ($18,820 vs. $21,714).
  • Barnard College is 8.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Cross (about $5,388 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $64,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.4% higher at Barnard than at College of the Holy Cross (about $5,388 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $64,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Holy Cross than at Barnard College (57% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 42.4% larger than aid received by College of the Holy Cross students ($63,131 vs. $44,334).

Holy Cross vs. Barnard Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or Barnard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Barnard and Holy Cross.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Barnard College (1520) is 190 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
  • Incoming Barnard students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 29 at Holy Cross).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410; Barnard College 1470/1560.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32; Barnard College 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; Barnard - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; Barnard Jan 4, 2027.
  • Holy Cross has a higher acceptance rate (17.6%) than Barnard (8.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 68.6% at Barnard.

Holy Cross vs. Barnard Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and Barnard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Barnard College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than College of the Holy Cross's (91%).
  • Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Barnard graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $66,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Barnard College graduates have a $9,653 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($17,847 vs. $27,500).
  • Among borrowers, Barnard graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($184 vs. $284).
  • More Barnard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Holy Cross students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 87%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.