College of the Canyons vs. Monterey Peninsula College

College of the Canyons and Monterey Peninsula College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

College of the Canyons
Monterey Peninsula College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: College of the Canyons. Average net price is $5,760 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: College of the Canyons $47,000 vs Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
College of the Canyons-
Monterey Peninsula College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
College of the Canyons-
Monterey Peninsula College-
Average net price
College of the Canyons $8,723 less
College of the Canyons$5,760
Monterey Peninsula College$14,483
In-state tuition
College of the Canyons $22 less
College of the Canyons$1,166
Monterey Peninsula College$1,188
Out-of-state tuition
Monterey Peninsula College $386 less
College of the Canyons$10,958
Monterey Peninsula College$10,572
Graduation rate
College of the Canyons-
Monterey Peninsula College-
Median earnings (10 years)
College of the Canyons +$8,100
College of the Canyons$47,000
Monterey Peninsula College$38,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at College of the Canyons and Monterey Peninsula College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admitted
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • College of the Canyons Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Average high school GPA
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admissions standards
  • College of the Canyons Unavailable
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • SAT range
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • ACT range
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Submit test scores
  • College of the Canyons Open admission
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • College of the Canyons $1,166
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • College of the Canyons $10,958
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • Room & board
  • College of the Canyons $22,086
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • Average net price
  • College of the Canyons $5,760
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • Average grant aid
  • College of the Canyons $4,597
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • % receiving grant aid
  • College of the Canyons 83%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • Graduation rate
  • College of the Canyons -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • College of the Canyons $47,000
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • College of the Canyons 36%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • Median student loan debt
  • College of the Canyons $10,197
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • College of the Canyons $105
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • College of the Canyons 25:1
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • College of the Canyons
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Location
  • College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • Setting
  • College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Canyons 18,075
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • Type
  • College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • College of the Canyons
  • Monterey Peninsula College

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

College of the Canyons is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 7,173 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Canyons are 37.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($22,086 vs. $35,118).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at College of the Canyons than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $386 more per year; $10,958 vs. $10,572).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at College of the Canyons (85% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students is 10.7% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($5,088 vs. $4,597).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both College of the Canyons and Monterey Peninsula College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • More College of the Canyons graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 31%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

College of the Canyons
Monterey Peninsula College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges