College of the Canyons vs. Clovis Community College
Deciding between College of the Canyons and Clovis Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
Clovis Community College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Clovis Community College Clovis, NM
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Clovis Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Clovis Community College 2,342
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Clovis Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Clovis Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Clovis Community College clovis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Clovis Community College $1,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Clovis Community College $3,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Clovis Community College $10,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Clovis Community College $3,974
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Clovis Community College $5,595
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Clovis Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Clovis Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Clovis Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Clovis Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (19%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Clovis Community College $30,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Clovis Community College $5,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Clovis Community College $54
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Clovis Community College 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Clovis Community College 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Clovis Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Clovis Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Clovis Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Clovis Community College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Clovis Community College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Clovis Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Clovis Community College in Clovis, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Canyons is larger than Clovis Community College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 2,342 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Clovis Community College is in Clovis, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Clovis Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Clovis Community College 14:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Clovis Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Clovis Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clovis Community College than College of the Canyons ($3,974 vs. $5,760).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clovis Community College are 53.4% lower than at College of the Canyons ($10,296 vs. $22,086).
- Clovis Community College is 59.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $690 more per year; $1,856.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 227.7% higher at College of the Canyons than at Clovis Community College (about $7,614 more per year; $10,958.00 vs. $3,344.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clovis Community College than at College of the Canyons (88% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clovis Community College students is 21.7% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($5,595 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Clovis Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Clovis Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clovis Community College and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Clovis Community College - Open admission.
College of the Canyons vs. Clovis Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Clovis Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $16,400 more per year than Clovis Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $30,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have a $4,947 lower median loan debt than College of the Canyons graduates ($5,250 vs. $10,197).
- Among borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Canyons graduates ($54 vs. $105).
- More Clovis Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Canyons students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.