College of the Canyons vs. Cerro Coso Community College
Deciding between College of the Canyons and Cerro Coso Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Canyons
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Overview
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Location
-
College of the Canyons Santa Clarita, CA
-
Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Canyons Midsize Suburban
-
Cerro Coso Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Canyons 18,075
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5,549
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Canyons Public 2 Year
-
Cerro Coso Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Canyons Non-profit
-
Cerro Coso Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Canyons canyons.edu
-
Cerro Coso Community College cerrocoso.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Canyons $1,166
-
Cerro Coso Community College $1,384
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Canyons $10,958
-
Cerro Coso Community College $11,254
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Canyons $22,086
-
Cerro Coso Community College $24,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Canyons $5,760
-
Cerro Coso Community College $20,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons $4,597
-
Cerro Coso Community College $5,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Canyons 83%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Applied
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Canyons Open
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Canyons Unavailable
-
Cerro Coso Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Canyons Open admission
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Canyons
-
Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Canyons 25:1
-
Cerro Coso Community College 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Canyons
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Cerro Coso Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Canyons -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Canyons $47,000
-
Cerro Coso Community College $32,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Canyons $10,197
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Canyons $105
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- % Men
-
College of the Canyons 55%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Canyons 45%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Canyons High
-
Cerro Coso Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Canyons 36%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Canyons 8%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Canyons 46%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Canyons 4%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Canyons 1%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- % In-State
-
College of the Canyons 95%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Canyons 0%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Canyons
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Canyons No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Canyons Yes
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, CA with Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Canyons is larger than Cerro Coso Community College based on total student enrollment (18,075 students vs. 5,549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Canyons is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Cerro Coso Community College is in Ridgecrest, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- College of the Canyons is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cerro Coso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Canyons 25:1; Cerro Coso Community College 24:1.
College of the Canyons vs. Cerro Coso Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Canyons or Cerro Coso Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Canyons than Cerro Coso Community College ($5,760 vs. $20,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Canyons are 8.7% lower than at Cerro Coso Community College ($22,086 vs. $24,192).
- Cerro Coso Community College is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Canyons (about $218 more per year; $1,384.00 vs. $1,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.7% higher at Cerro Coso Community College than at College of the Canyons (about $296 more per year; $11,254.00 vs. $10,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Canyons than at Cerro Coso Community College (83% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cerro Coso Community College students is 18.9% larger than aid received by College of the Canyons students ($5,464 vs. $4,597).
College of the Canyons vs. Cerro Coso Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Canyons or Cerro Coso Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cerro Coso Community College and College of the Canyons.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Canyons - Open admission; Cerro Coso Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027.
College of the Canyons vs. Cerro Coso Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Canyons and Cerro Coso Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from College of the Canyons earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Cerro Coso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.