University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. MBC
Deciding between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Saint Vincent
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Location
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent mountsaintvincent.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Applied
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent B
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- % Men
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- MBC
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
MBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Saint Vincent is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (3,774 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Saint Vincent or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than University of Mount Saint Vincent ($17,810 vs. $22,808).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 23.4% lower than at University of Mount Saint Vincent ($11,411 vs. $14,900).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is 30.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBC (about $10,388 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $34,152.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.4% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Mary Baldwin University (about $10,388 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $34,152.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (99% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 11.5% larger than aid received by Mary Baldwin University students ($31,362 vs. $28,135).
University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Saint Vincent or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and University of Mount Saint Vincent.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090) is 60 points higher than at MBC (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at University of Mount Saint Vincent (3.14).
University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Saint Vincent and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Mary Baldwin University's (49%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mary Baldwin University and University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Mary Baldwin University and University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.