CCS vs. TC
Deciding between College for Creative Studies and Texas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College for Creative Studies
Texas College
-
Overview
- CCS
- TC
- Location
-
CCS Detroit, MI
-
TC Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
CCS Large City
-
TC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCS 1,433
-
TC 614
-
-
- Type
-
CCS Private 4 Year
-
TC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCS -
-
TC Christian Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
CCS Non-profit
-
TC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCS ccsdetroit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
-
Cost
- CCS
- TC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
TC $10,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCS $53,350
-
TC $10,008
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCS $15,272
-
TC $8,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCS $36,055
-
TC $10,958
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCS $30,108
-
TC $9,381
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCS 98%
-
TC 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCS
- TC
- Applied
-
CCS 1,079
-
TC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCS 992
-
TC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCS 91.9%
-
TC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCS 24.9%
-
TC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCS 3.19
-
TC 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCS B+
-
TC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCS Unavailable
-
TC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCS Test-free
-
TC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCS
-
TC
-
-
-
Academics
- CCS
- TC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCS 10:1
-
TC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCS
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
-
TC
- Business (42%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCS
- TC
- Graduation Rate
-
CCS 57%
-
TC 6%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCS $46,100
-
TC $27,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCS 60%
-
TC 14%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCS $27,000
-
TC $31,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCS $279
-
TC $320
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCS
- TC
- % Men
-
CCS 34%
-
TC 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCS 66%
-
TC 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCS Medium
-
TC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCS No
-
TC Yes
-
-
- % White
-
CCS 58%
-
TC 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCS 4%
-
TC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCS 10%
-
TC 87%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCS 4%
-
TC 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCS 0%
-
TC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCS 0%
-
TC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCS 4%
-
TC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CCS 7%
-
TC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCS 11%
-
TC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CCS
- TC
- % In-State
-
CCS 78%
-
TC 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCS 19%
-
TC 17%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI with Texas College in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College for Creative Studies is larger than TC based on total student enrollment (1,433 students vs. 614 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College for Creative Studies is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Texas College is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College for Creative Studies 10:1; Texas College 17:1.
CCS vs. TC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCS or TC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas College than CCS ($10,958 vs. $36,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas College are 47.6% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($8,000 vs. $15,272).
- College for Creative Studies is 433.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TC (about $43,342 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $10,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 433.1% higher at CCS than at Texas College (about $43,342 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $10,008.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College for Creative Studies than at Texas College (98% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College for Creative Studies students is 220.9% larger than aid received by Texas College students ($30,108 vs. $9,381).
CCS vs. TC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCS or TC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TC and CCS.
- Texas College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCS - Test-free; TC - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman CCS students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at TC (2.9).
CCS vs. TC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCS and TC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College for Creative Studies's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Texas College's (6%).
- Graduates from College for Creative Studies earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than TC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $27,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College for Creative Studies graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than TC graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, CCS graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TC graduates ($279 vs. $320).
- More CCS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TC students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 14%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.