CCS vs. MIAD

Deciding between College for Creative Studies and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College for Creative Studies

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCS Detroit, MI
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • CCS Large City
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CCS 1,433
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • CCS Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCS
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCS -
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • CCS Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCS
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCS $53,350
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCS $53,350
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • CCS $15,272
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • CCS $36,055
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCS $30,108
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCS 98%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCS 1,079
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • CCS 992
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCS 91.9%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • CCS 24.9%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCS
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCS
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCS 3.19
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCS B+
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCS Unavailable
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCS
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • CCS
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • CCS
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCS Test-free
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CCS
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCS 10:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCS
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (13%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCS 57%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCS $46,100
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCS 60%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCS $27,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCS $279
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCS 34%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • CCS 66%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCS Medium
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • CCS No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • CCS 58%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • CCS 4%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • CCS 10%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCS 4%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • CCS 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCS 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCS 4%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • CCS 7%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCS 11%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCS 78%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCS 19%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCS Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCS No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • CCS Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCS No
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCS No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College for Creative Studies is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (1,433 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College for Creative Studies is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College for Creative Studies 10:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

CCS vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCS or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than CCS ($27,579 vs. $36,055).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 28.3% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($10,955 vs. $15,272).
  • College for Creative Studies is 22% more expensive for in-state tuition than MIAD (about $9,607 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $43,743.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at CCS than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (about $9,607 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $43,743.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at College for Creative Studies (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College for Creative Studies students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students ($30,108 vs. $26,015).

CCS vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCS or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and CCS.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCS - Test-free; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CCS students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • CCS has a higher acceptance rate (91.9%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.9% at CCS vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

CCS vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCS and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at CCS is the same as at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (57% vs. 57%).
  • Graduates from College for Creative Studies earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and CCS graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and CCS graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More CCS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.