CCS vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Deciding between College for Creative Studies and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College for Creative Studies

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCS Detroit, MI
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • CCS Large City
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CCS 1,433
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • CCS Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCS -
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • CCS Non-profit
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCS $53,350
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCS $53,350
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & Board
  • CCS $15,272
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • CCS $36,055
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCS $30,108
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCS 98%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCS 1,079
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • CCS 992
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCS 91.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Enrolled
  • CCS 24.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCS 3.19
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCS B+
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCS Unavailable
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCS Test-free
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • CCS
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCS 10:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCS
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (13%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCS 57%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCS $46,100
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCS 60%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCS $27,000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCS $279
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCS 34%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • CCS 66%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCS Medium
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
  • HBCU
  • CCS No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • % White
  • CCS 58%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
  • % Asian
  • CCS 4%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • CCS 10%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCS 4%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • CCS 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCS 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCS 4%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • CCS 7%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCS 11%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCS 78%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCS 19%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCS Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCS No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • CCS Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCS No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCS No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College for Creative Studies is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,433 students vs. 84 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College for Creative Studies is located in Detroit, MI (Large City setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College for Creative Studies 10:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

CCS vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCS or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 24% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($11,600 vs. $15,272).
  • College for Creative Studies is 161.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $32,980 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 161.9% higher at CCS than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $32,980 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College for Creative Studies than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (98% vs. 0%).

CCS vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCS or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and CCS.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCS - Test-free; Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported.

CCS vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCS and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.