Cogswell College vs. NDNU
Deciding between University of Silicon Valley and Notre Dame de Namur University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Silicon Valley
Notre Dame de Namur University
-
Overview
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Location
-
Cogswell College San Jose, CA
-
NDNU Belmont, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cogswell College Rural Fringe
-
NDNU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cogswell College 477
-
NDNU 306
-
-
- Type
-
Cogswell College Private 4 Year
-
NDNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cogswell College -
-
NDNU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Cogswell College For-profit
-
NDNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
NDNU $36,306
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
NDNU $36,306
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cogswell College $19,926
-
NDNU $15,016
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cogswell College $31,594
-
NDNU -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College $6,293
-
NDNU $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College 85%
-
NDNU 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Applied
-
Cogswell College 340
-
NDNU -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cogswell College 174
-
NDNU -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cogswell College 51.2%
-
NDNU
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
NDNU
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cogswell College 2.77
-
NDNU 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cogswell College B-
-
NDNU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cogswell College Unavailable
-
NDNU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cogswell College Low
-
NDNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cogswell College Test-free
-
NDNU Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cogswell College
-
NDNU
-
-
-
Academics
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cogswell College 13:1
-
NDNU 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cogswell College
- Communications Technology (43%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (34%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
NDNU
- Business (23%)
- Human Services (20%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cogswell College 43%
-
NDNU 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cogswell College $68,800
-
NDNU $58,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cogswell College 60%
-
NDNU 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cogswell College $31,163
-
NDNU $25,222
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cogswell College $322
-
NDNU $260
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- % Men
-
Cogswell College 70%
-
NDNU 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cogswell College 30%
-
NDNU 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cogswell College Very High
-
NDNU Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cogswell College No
-
NDNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
NDNU 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cogswell College 16%
-
NDNU 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cogswell College 5%
-
NDNU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cogswell College 18%
-
NDNU 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cogswell College 1%
-
NDNU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cogswell College 2%
-
NDNU 3%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cogswell College 9%
-
NDNU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Cogswell College 0%
-
NDNU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cogswell College 7%
-
NDNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- % In-State
-
Cogswell College 89%
-
NDNU 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cogswell College 11%
-
NDNU 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cogswell College
- NDNU
- Campus Housing
-
Cogswell College Yes
-
NDNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cogswell College No
-
NDNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cogswell College No
-
NDNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cogswell College No
-
NDNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cogswell College No
-
NDNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Silicon Valley in San Jose, CA with Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Silicon Valley is larger than NDNU based on total student enrollment (477 students vs. 306 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Notre Dame de Namur University is in Belmont, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Silicon Valley is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Notre Dame de Namur University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Silicon Valley 13:1; Notre Dame de Namur University 6:1.
Cogswell College vs. NDNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cogswell College or NDNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Notre Dame de Namur University are 24.6% lower than at University of Silicon Valley ($15,016 vs. $19,926).
- Notre Dame de Namur University is 61.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cogswell College (about $13,826 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $22,480.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at NDNU than at University of Silicon Valley (about $13,826 more per year; $36,306.00 vs. $22,480.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Silicon Valley than at Notre Dame de Namur University (85% vs. 0%).
Cogswell College vs. NDNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cogswell College or NDNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NDNU and Cogswell College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cogswell College - Test-free; NDNU - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman NDNU students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Cogswell College (2.77).
Cogswell College vs. NDNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cogswell College and NDNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Notre Dame de Namur University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Silicon Valley's (43%).
- Graduates from University of Silicon Valley earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than NDNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $58,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Notre Dame de Namur University graduates have a $5,941 lower median loan debt than Cogswell College graduates ($25,222 vs. $31,163).
- Among borrowers, NDNU graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cogswell College graduates ($260 vs. $322).
- More NDNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cogswell College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.