Cogswell College vs. Loma Linda University
Deciding between University of Silicon Valley and Loma Linda University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Silicon Valley
Loma Linda University
-
Overview
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Location
-
Cogswell College San Jose, CA
-
Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cogswell College Rural Fringe
-
Loma Linda University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cogswell College 477
-
Loma Linda University 4,210
-
-
- Type
-
Cogswell College Private 4 Year
-
Loma Linda University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cogswell College -
-
Loma Linda University Seventh Day Adventist
-
-
- Status
-
Cogswell College For-profit
-
Loma Linda University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
-
Cost
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cogswell College $19,926
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cogswell College $31,594
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College $6,293
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cogswell College 85%
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Applied
-
Cogswell College 340
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cogswell College 174
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cogswell College 51.2%
-
Loma Linda University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
Loma Linda University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cogswell College 2.77
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cogswell College B-
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cogswell College Unavailable
-
Loma Linda University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cogswell College Low
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cogswell College Test-free
-
Loma Linda University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cogswell College
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
-
Academics
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cogswell College 13:1
-
Loma Linda University 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cogswell College
- Communications Technology (43%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (34%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Graduation Rate
-
Cogswell College 43%
-
Loma Linda University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cogswell College $68,800
-
Loma Linda University $92,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cogswell College 60%
-
Loma Linda University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cogswell College $31,163
-
Loma Linda University $19,540
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cogswell College $322
-
Loma Linda University $202
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- % Men
-
Cogswell College 70%
-
Loma Linda University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cogswell College 30%
-
Loma Linda University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cogswell College Very High
-
Loma Linda University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cogswell College No
-
Loma Linda University No
-
-
- % White
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
Loma Linda University 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cogswell College 16%
-
Loma Linda University 23%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cogswell College 5%
-
Loma Linda University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cogswell College 18%
-
Loma Linda University 30%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cogswell College 1%
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cogswell College 2%
-
Loma Linda University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cogswell College 9%
-
Loma Linda University 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Cogswell College 0%
-
Loma Linda University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cogswell College 7%
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- % In-State
-
Cogswell College 89%
-
Loma Linda University 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cogswell College 11%
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cogswell College
- Loma Linda University
- Campus Housing
-
Cogswell College Yes
-
Loma Linda University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cogswell College No
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cogswell College No
-
Loma Linda University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cogswell College No
-
Loma Linda University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cogswell College No
-
Loma Linda University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Silicon Valley in San Jose, CA with Loma Linda University in Loma Linda, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loma Linda University is larger than Cogswell College based on total student enrollment (4,210 students vs. 477 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Loma Linda University is in Loma Linda, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Silicon Valley is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Loma Linda University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Silicon Valley 13:1; Loma Linda University 3:1.
Cogswell College vs. Loma Linda University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cogswell College or Loma Linda University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between University of Silicon Valley and Loma Linda University ($22,480.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Cogswell College and Loma Linda University ($22,480.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Silicon Valley than at Loma Linda University (85% vs. 0%).
Cogswell College vs. Loma Linda University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cogswell College or Loma Linda University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loma Linda University and Cogswell College.
- Loma Linda University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cogswell College - Test-free; Loma Linda University - Open admission.
Cogswell College vs. Loma Linda University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cogswell College and Loma Linda University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Loma Linda University earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than Cogswell College graduates about ten years after starting college ($92,000 vs. $68,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loma Linda University graduates have a $11,623 lower median loan debt than Cogswell College graduates ($19,540 vs. $31,163).
- Among borrowers, Loma Linda University graduates have an estimated $120 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cogswell College graduates ($202 vs. $322).
- More Loma Linda University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cogswell College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.