Coe College vs. Emmaus Bible College

Deciding between Coe College and Emmaus Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Coe College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Setting
  • Coe College Midsize City
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Coe College 1,195
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Type
  • Coe College Private 4 Year
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Coe College #373
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Coe College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Status
  • Coe College Non-profit
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Coe College
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Coe College $54,666
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Room & Board
  • Coe College $11,790
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Coe College $20,864
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Coe College $46,468
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Coe College 100%
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Coe College 8,633
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Admitted
  • Coe College 5,529
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Coe College 64%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Coe College 5.5%
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Coe College 1180
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Coe College 26
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Coe College 3.74
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Coe College A-
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Coe College Challenging
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Coe College Low
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Coe College 23/29
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • Coe College 1070/1290
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Coe College Test optional
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Coe College Mar 1, 2027
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Coe College 11:1
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Coe College
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Coe College 69%
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Coe College $48,100
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Coe College 78%
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Coe College $28,105
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Coe College $290
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Coe College 51%
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Coe College 49%
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Coe College Low
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • HBCU
  • Coe College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • % White
  • Coe College 74%
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Coe College 3%
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Coe College 6%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Coe College 9%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Coe College 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Coe College 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Coe College 3%
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • % International
  • Coe College 1%
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Coe College 3%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Coe College 42%
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Coe College 56%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Coe College Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Coe College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Coe College Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Coe College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Coe College No
  • Emmaus Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Coe College in Cedar Rapids, IA with Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Coe College is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,195 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Emmaus Bible College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
  • Coe College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Coe College 11:1; Emmaus Bible College 8:1.

Coe College vs. Emmaus Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Coe College or Emmaus Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than Coe College ($15,028 vs. $20,864).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 18.6% lower than at Coe College ($9,600 vs. $11,790).
  • Coe College is 162.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $33,866 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 162.8% higher at Coe College than at Emmaus Bible College (about $33,866 more per year; $54,666.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Coe College as at Emmaus Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coe College students is 188.5% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($46,468 vs. $16,106).

Coe College vs. Emmaus Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Coe College or Emmaus Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emmaus Bible College and Coe College.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmaus Bible College (1220) is 40 points higher than at Coe College (1180).
  • Incoming Coe College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Emmaus Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 1070/1290; Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coe College 23/29; Emmaus Bible College 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coe College - Test optional; Emmaus Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Coe College Mar 1, 2027; Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Coe College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Emmaus Bible College (3.58).
  • Coe College has a higher acceptance rate (64%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Coe College vs. 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College.

Coe College vs. Emmaus Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Coe College and Emmaus Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Coe College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Coe College earn a median of about $16,400 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $12,596 lower median loan debt than Coe College graduates ($15,509 vs. $28,105).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $130 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Coe College graduates ($160 vs. $290).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coe College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.