Cleveland State vs. MVNU

Deciding between Cleveland State University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cleveland State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleveland State Cleveland, OH
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • Cleveland State Large City
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleveland State 14,074
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • Cleveland State Public 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleveland State #784
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleveland State -
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Cleveland State Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleveland State
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleveland State $12,988
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleveland State $18,510
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • Cleveland State $15,104
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleveland State $16,230
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleveland State $9,795
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleveland State 90%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleveland State 11,050
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • Cleveland State 10,089
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleveland State 91.3%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleveland State 15.7%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleveland State 1010
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleveland State 21
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleveland State 3.31
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleveland State B+
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleveland State Very Easy
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleveland State
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • Cleveland State 18/25
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Cleveland State 880/1130
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleveland State Test-free
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleveland State Aug 15, 2027
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleveland State 16:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleveland State
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleveland State 30%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleveland State $44,200
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleveland State 47%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleveland State $21,500
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleveland State $222
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleveland State 45%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • Cleveland State 55%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleveland State Medium
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cleveland State No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • Cleveland State 64%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • Cleveland State 3%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • Cleveland State 17%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleveland State 5%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Cleveland State 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleveland State 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleveland State 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • Cleveland State 5%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleveland State 2%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleveland State 94%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleveland State 6%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleveland State Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleveland State No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleveland State Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleveland State Yes
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleveland State Yes
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleveland State University in Cleveland, OH with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cleveland State University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (14,074 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleveland State University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cleveland State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland State University 16:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

Cleveland State vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleveland State or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cleveland State University than MVNU ($16,230 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 31.2% lower than at Cleveland State University ($10,394 vs. $15,104).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 186.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleveland State (about $24,170 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $12,988.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.7% higher at MVNU than at Cleveland State University (about $18,648 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $18,510.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Cleveland State University (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 174.5% larger than aid received by Cleveland State University students ($26,886 vs. $9,795).

Cleveland State vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland State or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Cleveland State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 170 points higher than at Cleveland State (1010).
  • Incoming Cleveland State students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at MVNU (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland State University 880/1130; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland State University 18/25; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland State - Test-free; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cleveland State Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Cleveland State (3.31).
  • Cleveland State has a higher acceptance rate (91.3%) than MVNU (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Cleveland State vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

Cleveland State vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleveland State and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Cleveland State University's (30%).
  • Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Cleveland State graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cleveland State University graduates have a $5,036 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Cleveland State graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($222 vs. $274).
  • More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland State students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.