Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Art and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cleveland Institute of Art
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Large City
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 545
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleveland Institute of Art -
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $49,400
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $12,850
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $30,837
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $33,857
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 100%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 978
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 600
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 61.3%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 19.8%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 1130
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 3.48
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleveland Institute of Art B+
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Challenging
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Low
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleveland Institute of Art
    • Visual and Performing Arts (94%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 58%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $39,400
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 62%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $29,000
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleveland Institute of Art $299
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 26%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 74%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Medium
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 69%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 8%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 10%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 60%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Art 39%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleveland Institute of Art No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Learn More
  • Cleveland Institute of Art Details
  • Randolph-Macon Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleveland Institute of Art in Cleveland, OH with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randolph Macon College is larger than Cleveland Institute of Art based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 545 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleveland Institute of Art is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cleveland Institute of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Art 9:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Art or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph Macon College than Cleveland Institute of Art ($28,912 vs. $30,837).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Art are 11.6% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($12,850 vs. $14,540).
  • Randolph Macon College is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleveland Institute of Art (about $66 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $49,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Cleveland Institute of Art (about $66 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $49,400.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Art as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 3.3% larger than aid received by Cleveland Institute of Art students ($34,972 vs. $33,857).

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Art or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Cleveland Institute of Art.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cleveland Institute of Art (1130) is 30 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Cleveland Institute of Art students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 980/1280; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleveland Institute of Art 23/29; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Art - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Cleveland Institute of Art (3.48).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Cleveland Institute of Art (61.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at Cleveland Institute of Art vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Cleveland Institute of Art vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Art and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Cleveland Institute of Art's (58%).
  • Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph Macon College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Randolph-Macon graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Art graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleveland Institute of Art students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.