Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Beacon College

Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Beacon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
  • Beacon College Leesburg, FL
  • Setting
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
  • Beacon College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
  • Beacon College 531
  • Type
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Beacon College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
  • Beacon College -
  • Status
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
  • Beacon College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Room & Board
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
  • Beacon College $15,658
  • Average Net Price
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
  • Beacon College $46,997
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
  • Beacon College $23,988
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
  • Beacon College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Beacon College 674
  • Admitted
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Beacon College 293
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • Beacon College 43.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
  • Beacon College 38.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Beacon College 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Beacon College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
  • Beacon College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • SAT Range
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
  • Beacon College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
  • Beacon College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
  • Beacon College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
  • Beacon College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Beacon College
    • Human Services (41%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
  • Beacon College 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
  • Beacon College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
  • Beacon College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • Beacon College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
  • Beacon College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • % Women
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
  • Beacon College 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
  • Beacon College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • Beacon College No
  • % White
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
  • Beacon College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Black
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • Beacon College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % International
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
  • Beacon College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • Beacon College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
  • Beacon College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
  • Beacon College No
  • Learn More
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Details
  • Beacon College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Beacon College in Leesburg, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Beacon College is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (531 students vs. 183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Beacon College is in Leesburg, FL (Small Suburban setting).
  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beacon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Beacon College 12:1.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Beacon College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Beacon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than Beacon College ($10,451 vs. $46,997).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 53.9% lower than at Beacon College ($7,224 vs. $15,658).
  • Beacon College is 382.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $40,960 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 382.1% higher at Beacon College than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $40,960 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Beacon College than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (93% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Beacon College students is 135.6% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($23,988 vs. $10,182).

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Beacon College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or Beacon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beacon College and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.

  • Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; Beacon College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027.

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. Beacon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Beacon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Beacon College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's (40%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.